Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    Angry acont800 American Standard thermostat - HELP!

    I have an American Standard thermostat model acont800 hooked up to my American Standard furnace/heat pump and the fan is running way too much. The thermostat fan mode is set to auto, and the fan even continues to run while heat pump is in defrost mode which blows very cold air out of registers. It has done this since the time of installation, and after several HVAC men in the are and many dollars later, everyone agrees it's not right but nobody can seem to fix it. Does anyone know how to make an adjustment so fan will not run in defrost mode? Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    pittsburgh,pa
    Posts
    727
    You need to check installers setup at tsat . Similar to honeywell vison pro model will need the installers guide to accomplish this. An American standard dealer should be able to rectify problem if other tech is troubled

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    7,764
    Having the indoor supply air fan run during defrost is normal if there is a call for heat. That is not where your problem, lies most likely.

    Their should be additional heat source provided during defrost to temper the homes supply air. If not, that is where the technicians need to focus on problem solving.

    Call another HVAC company first and ask them over the phone why this may be happening. If they don't mention that you should have another heat source available during defrost then you should move on to another company that understands the operational sequence of a heat pump during defrost.
    "The American Republic will endure until the day Congress discovers it can bribe the public with the public's own money.
    - Alexis de Toqueville, 1835

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    2,677
    It has to run in defrost mode, they need to wire it so back up heat kicks on also. Pretty simple really, if they can't figure it out they need to call tech support to figure out which wire is missing.
    You can't fix stupid

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    2,677
    Delta beat me, but the answer is the same
    You can't fix stupid

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    11,347

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by jwiehagen76 View Post
    You need to check installers setup at tsat . Similar to honeywell vison pro model will need the installers guide to accomplish this. An American standard dealer should be able to rectify problem if other tech is troubled
    the set-up on that or any other t-stat won't allow a user to shut the indoor fan down on defrost!



    .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    pittsburgh,pa
    Posts
    727
    I was just saying it may not be set up correctly. Although in this area heatpumps are used as a last resort. defrost should kick in aux heat i would imagine. Not tryng to a smart a$$
    May be service one or two a year. Oil /natural and Lp are the most common here.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,125
    Do you have an air handler with aux electric heat.
    Or a gas furnace.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #9
    air handler w aux heat

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    central america
    Posts
    157
    x2 from outdoor unit not landed at indoor unit. How does unit react in emeregcy heat mode?

  11. #11

    Confused

    When we turn on emergency heat, it runs just fine. This unit is in a new, small, very well insulated house. When it is set on emergency heat it doesnt run very often at all and the house holds constant temp. However, when the heat pump is on, after the warm air is done blowing, and the house is up to temp, we start getting very cold air from the registers which makes it very uncomfortable, and thus starts calling for heat again. Hope this helps.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    central america
    Posts
    157
    You have control wiring issues, contact your local Trane/ american standard dealer.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,125
    Yep.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event