Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 12345678912 ... LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 178
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    104
    Additionally I liked to do communication failure alarms in global code. I left when 2.1 was released but I do know it allows allot more options as far as alarming and trapping.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by ph33r View Post
    OK So is the visual basic modules stored on the server or a device.
    All the server level stuff is located on the server. If you have a webtalk that you are logging into then you need to make the changes at the server and then refresh the webtalk.

    Let me ask the same question in a way that makes more sense to me.
    The files for the BacTalk sever are stored on the computer the server is located on or in a particular device the server communicates with?

    The server is the computer that main software is installed on typically this is device 0 or 1 in the device manager. You can tell if the computer is the server by its device instance.

    What is EBT?

    The only name that has priv to change users priv is the rep. I did try to change privs of other users also and got the same error. I did try to create a new user with all privs and it did not work, same error.

    I will try to create a new graphic and assign points to it and see what happens.
    When I make this new graphic can I copy one of the others and reassign the point or do I need to create it from scratch?

    EBT Is envision for BACtalk EFI Envision for Ibex.

    You should be able to login via username localadministrator and whatever the localadministrator password is. My advice is if you can't get a rep or admin level login to unistall EBT and reinstall EBT that is the only way to setup the Localadministrator password. WIth that password you can do everything a rep can do.

    You can make device templates which are displays for duplicate devices and then assign them the specific device instance. Also you can cntrl+shift+c and cntrl+shift+v to copy and paste displays.

    Thank you
    UA Local 141

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by ph33r View Post
    First off to save yourself a ton of headaches get the 2.1 version if you can that way you can authenticate with your mail server. (If you don't have that issue then don't worry about it)

    It should e-mail out the descriptor field along with the device number just the same as it would any other device alarm for example

    Dev Id 63 AHU-4 Low Temp
    Being
    Dev ID---Dev Discp.----Alarm Discp. is the usual format.

    Also with 2.1 if I remember right you can do SNMP trapping.
    This is the problem, it doesn't. Only the BCM device number that is offline--no description.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    104
    If you are trying to figure an offline VLC I would right heartbeat code into your BCM for example BV-100 being Dev 101 BV-101 Dev 102 ect. and then log alarms off your BV's.

    You would do it this way.

    Use the Commfail flag logic block and then read all devices through either multiple blocks or subroutine. I will generate a mock file and screen shot it here later this week when work slows down.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by ph33r View Post
    If you are trying to figure an offline VLC I would right heartbeat code into your BCM for example BV-100 being Dev 101 BV-101 Dev 102 ect. and then log alarms off your BV's.

    You would do it this way.

    Use the Commfail flag logic block and then read all devices through either multiple blocks or subroutine. I will generate a mock file and screen shot it here later this week when work slows down.
    I looked at this too...but the commfail is for current device
    so if that BCM is offline, how could it send a flag?

    I tried to write logic in visiologic to monitor bldg"A" BCM from bldg "B".
    That way if bldg"A" loses power then bldg "B" will then execute
    the commfail flag. In logic the commfail flag only works for current device.
    There is another flag called aler-dev-comm-fail but this is different
    then the commfail flag, correct?
    I tried to do a transfer with instance 11101 aler-dev-comm-fail
    transfered to BV60 of the BCM at bldg "B"
    Mapped out BV and set it for emailing alarm.
    Does this sound right?

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    104
    Just do heartbeat code its much easier then messing with comm fails and then poll the heartbeat from the other BCM.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by mechinc View Post
    I looked at this too...but the commfail is for current device
    so if that BCM is offline, how could it send a flag?

    I tried to write logic in visiologic to monitor bldg"A" BCM from bldg "B".
    That way if bldg"A" loses power then bldg "B" will then execute
    the commfail flag. In logic the commfail flag only works for current device.
    There is another flag called aler-dev-comm-fail but this is different
    then the commfail flag, correct?
    I tried to do a transfer with instance 11101 aler-dev-comm-fail
    transfered to BV60 of the BCM at bldg "B"
    Mapped out BV and set it for emailing alarm.
    Does this sound right?
    Bear with me its been along time since I wrote this code so I think I remember it right.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    104
    The picture is clearer now.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rescue Calif
    Posts
    1

    Adding a TX-SA in IBEX

    Im the only HVAC tech in a small school distric (7 sites)
    Their all Alerton controled ( 3 with Bactalk 4 with Ibex)
    Im using Envision for bactalk v1.30A
    I want to add a TX-SA 651 on one of the Ibex sites
    Ive installed the Tx - addressed it -set it up in program Manager -
    added its zone and schedual - and its responding.
    in Envisions I went Tools>DDC>Visio>subcaller - added its sub routine
    in the the correct BCM-Tux program and addressed Using copy and edit.

    I cant get it it respond to OSA. it contantly reads 87deg

    Help

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by ph33r View Post
    The picture is clearer now.

    OK...I put the subroutine in bldg A BCM
    I put the heartbeat in bldg B BCM

    It seems to work but I have 1 issue.

    I see the heartbeat with BV 30.

    Then I removed the power to bldg B BCM

    As the BCM is powering down BV 100 switches to
    show comm fail but once the BCM is completely
    powered off, BV100 switches back to normal.

    Is this correct?

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by mechinc View Post
    OK...I put the subroutine in bldg A BCM
    I put the heartbeat in bldg B BCM

    It seems to work but I have 1 issue.

    I see the heartbeat with BV 30.

    Then I removed the power to bldg B BCM

    As the BCM is powering down BV 100 switches to
    show comm fail but once the BCM is completely
    powered off, BV100 switches back to normal.

    Is this correct?


    Anything ph33r ?

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    104
    Im the only HVAC tech in a small school distric (7 sites)
    Their all Alerton controled ( 3 with Bactalk 4 with Ibex)
    Im using Envision for bactalk v1.30A
    I want to add a TX-SA 651 on one of the Ibex sites
    Ive installed the Tx - addressed it -set it up in program Manager -
    added its zone and schedual - and its responding.
    in Envisions I went Tools>DDC>Visio>subcaller - added its sub routine
    in the the correct BCM-Tux program and addressed Using copy and edit.

    I cant get it it respond to OSA. it contantly reads 87deg

    Help

    Well you are going to be doing a couple points transfers here. One from a zone custom or ibex point to a logical ai which will be then read by your program and edited. If I remember correctly (its been a while since I did tuxes) TX-sa is an application specific tux and not an aplc so you are going to need to get the help file or call alerton support and see what logical ai it references for the outside air.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by mechinc View Post
    Anything ph33r ?
    Sorry was taking a break for a while I'll get to it in just a second. I have to reread through my code.

Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 12345678912 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event