Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 66 to 78 of 178
  1. #66
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    VB
    Posts
    319
    EBT will pick up any device as long as it is BACnet.
    If I would of killed my wife when I first met her, I'd be out of jail by now!

    GET SOME!!

  2. #67
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,074
    very vague question.. we are looking at some mechanical work in a building that has alerton controls, late 90's.
    new building owner wants to add vav boxes.

    question-will we need the original data base from the original installer (similar to care) who is now deceased and out of buisness or can i hire a contractor that can hang some new vav controllers and bring it into the system?

    im sure this isn't enough info but its all i have.
    thanks
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

  3. #68
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    VB
    Posts
    319
    Is there a front end at the site? What version is the software? If so the db is there.

    Short answer yes you can add more vav's, although there are some cavet's. Make sure not to duplicate any mac addresses. If there is a front end you need to check the size of the software key to make sure you are not exceeding the amount of devices the key will recognize

    Are they the same type of vav? You might be able to use the bd4 files already in the job folder. If they are not the same and there is a front end , then you can look in the Alerton Standard folder and there should be nmore bd4 file you can use.
    If I would of killed my wife when I first met her, I'd be out of jail by now!

    GET SOME!!

  4. #69
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,074
    Quote Originally Posted by doubleduece View Post
    Is there a front end at the site? What version is the software? If so the db is there.

    Short answer yes you can add more vav's, although there are some cavet's. Make sure not to duplicate any mac addresses. If there is a front end you need to check the size of the software key to make sure you are not exceeding the amount of devices the key will recognize

    Are they the same type of vav? You might be able to use the bd4 files already in the job folder. If they are not the same and there is a front end , then you can look in the Alerton Standard folder and there should be nmore bd4 file you can use.



    the problem is we are not allowed to visit the site before we bid the mechanical so i have no idea what is in there. i wouldn't be doing the additional vav's myself. i will sub it to a alerton guy.
    thanks for the help.
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

  5. #70
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    20

    installing Alerton VLC1600

    Hi guys,

    I just have job to maintenance building automation, they use Alerton's controller, such as VLC1600, trying to move unused VLC to another location , the system can't detected,
    I don't know anything about Alerton and want learn about
    They use Envision for BACTalk ver 1.30A
    Please guys give me tutorial step by step how to move to another location or installing a new device, as I know it's should be changing adddress
    Thanks

  6. #71
    Looking for IBEX software to communicate with APLC2 to complete integration to NAE. We can see all points through BCM-TUX but cannot make any changes to controller.

  7. #72
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    15

    APLC

    When you say IBEX, does this system have an APEX that changes the IBEX to Bacnet?
    Just courious, I don't have any systems that have upgraded, so not sure if we can help.

  8. #73
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    911
    Quote Originally Posted by tedntoledo View Post
    Looking for IBEX software to communicate with APLC2 to complete integration to NAE. We can see all points through BCM-TUX but cannot make any changes to controller.
    To make changes to an APLC2, you will need a copy of the TDS program and a 2650 cable. You will have to boot into DOS to use TDS.

  9. #74
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    2

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by geMS Alertech View Post
    I'm running a EBT 2.01 client on Windows 7 and running Vislogic on Visio 2007. For some reason visio/vislogic cant see that EBT is running. Can't save a file as DDC or view live function data like I could on XP machine. Any thoughts?
    Just thought I'd update you all. I'm running EBT 2.5 on a client Workstation that is running Win 7 ultimate. I did manage to get full functionality of Visio and Vislogic to Save As DDC, View Live Function Data and Send DDC. I downloaded and installed FireDaemon, installed EBT as a service, ran it, started Visio/Vislogic from the drop down menu. I verified that it has full functionality. Then I was able to un-install EBT as a service and run it as a normal program, and was rewarded by having Visio still be fuly functional. Don't know if this will work for everyone. One co-worker had full functionality without having to do all this, so everyone's experience may be a little different.

  10. #75
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    13

    TX-450

    Hi,
    I have 4 Trane RTU's that are daisy chain with TX-450 Board's All have power. com light blinking so i know they are comunicating but 2 of these unit's i am getting NX in the graphic screen and can't resolve it i have went to all boards and have changed one at a time with a new board to no avail. so i went to make shur they all where addressed corectly and they are correct. Can't find anything about this NX from past exp it usually means no power or bad board but this has me scratching my head ? I'm running on IBEX 2.1B.

  11. #76
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    15

    NX Alerton

    From my notes,
    NX is not talking to the TUX.

    1. you already know you have power

    2. verify your trunk line voltage. Middle of the road should be 7.5 to 9.5 A little to high or low will drop a tux right now.

    3. verify that your com line is not reversed.

    4. you have the right address, but is it possible that another tux was added recently and has the same address by mistake? power down the controllers that are giving you greif and use your tux error screen to see if anything is talking.

    good luck.

  12. #77
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    261
    i am looking for a schematic for a TX-SA-651 controller for an IBEX system. I am trying to hook up the belimo economizer actuators to the controller so that IBEX will have control of the economizers if anyone has any manuals, schematics, etc i would really appreciate it
    Do the right thing..... even when no one is looking

  13. #78

    Unhappy Password access is restricted

    We have problems in one of our other offices with the local Alerton rep. The customer is not happy with their performance and wants more access than there current password grants. The system does not perform properly and it appears that their password can only change setpoints. Is there a God password for Alerton or a back door that will allow us to gain more access to the system. The owner called Alerton direct for assistance and was given the cold shoulder. What are the options. Thanks.

Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event