Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    234

    Carrier RTU Open Question

    Have an RTU that has quit twice on a "Program Stopped Alarm". Literature rather lacking on what causes the alarm. Downloading controller rings it back for a while. Anyone seen this before?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    49
    I seem to remember a similar alarm with some automated logic controllers, zn or se if I remember right. They eventually failed and had to be replaced. I think it's a memory/chip issue that ended up being the culprit. I'd have a new one ready to go.

  3. #3
    When you state Programm Stopped Alarm, I'm assuming you're reading from an alarm section on the i-Vu, or Field Assistant?

    Have you checked out the board itself for an LED error sequence? A lot of the problems can be diagnosed by looking at the run and error led lights, and then checking the sequence against the list in the RTU Open install guide.

    Memory or corrupt programming could be a cause, but is this RTU on a CCN network? Carrier has put out a lot of updates recently that correct issues with their OEM programs, such as DX overcooling causing shutdown.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    49
    RTU Open, so not CCN. Do a modstat on it and see what it says. There might be some info in there. Might want to check which driver it's using.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dyersburg, TN
    Posts
    150
    But the latest driver in it. I would app load it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    49
    drv_rtuopen_std_6-00-082.driver is the latest with support for the touch devices

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dyersburg, TN
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by bacnet>CCN View Post
    drv_rtuopen_std_6-00-082.driver is the latest with support for the touch devices
    X2 and zs sensors

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    234
    Sent a copy of mod stat report off to a Carrier controls tech I know and he noted error that stated "could not allocate mem spaces", means that board needs replacing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dyersburg, TN
    Posts
    150
    Try app loading it before replacing. It has got me out of a lot of jams do you have app loader. I can send you the file for a rtu open

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    234
    I have 5.1 Tools on an older laptop, trying to get the new 6.0 version because I can't get 5.1 to work on new Windows 7 computer, unsure why.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dyersburg, TN
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by mechmike2 View Post
    I have 5.1 Tools on an older laptop, trying to get the new 6.0 version because I can't get 5.1 to work on new Windows 7 computer, unsure why.
    Should wrk fine on windows 7

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event