Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16

Thread: Delta Controls

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    49

    Delta Controls

    Hello all, I have a potential client who has a Delta Controls system in their building. They have fallen out with the local Delta rep and have come to us for some service. The client has ORCAview on their workstation. As far as I can tell, this is the only software which is required for network management & controller programming. So my questions are, is there going to be any problem with user names & passwords, and if so are there any ways around them? Is there a default user / pass? What is the learning curve like with ORCAview? Thanks in advance!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    You have no contact information in your profile, send me a PM with your email.
    UA Local 141

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    47
    Ditto, if you wanna give me your contact info I would be glad to help. I just cant post that sort of data for obvious reasons. Which version of Orcaview, 3.22, 3.30, 3.33???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    49
    Sorry guys, all this time and I have not entered an email address, it's in there now. I would PM you but it would seem I am not allowed 2 so I sent you an email... Thanks guys.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    465
    If you need password email me and I will send to you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    you got mail....
    UA Local 141

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    49
    Thanks guys!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    49
    Hey guys, I went to site today and the controller seemed to be offline, in orcaview (ver 3.30) there were no values on the graphics, but the controller did not have a red x on it in the tree. After a reboot the controller came back to life and values were on the graphics. I also noticed that after a reboot the bottom left light (the 4 lights beside the power plug) was flashing red about once per second. The light directly above that was green. Is this normal? Or is this an indication of some sort of fault? Tks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by CtrlF View Post
    Hey guys, I went to site today and the controller seemed to be offline, in orcaview (ver 3.30) there were no values on the graphics, but the controller did not have a red x on it in the tree. After a reboot the controller came back to life and values were on the graphics. I also noticed that after a reboot the bottom left light (the 4 lights beside the power plug) was flashing red about once per second. The light directly above that was green. Is this normal? Or is this an indication of some sort of fault? Tks.

    Did you have to use the password we provided or did the customer have one on hand?

    Did the customer say this happens regularly?

    Did you see the sticker with the date code? Month and Year is all that is on it.

    Look at the controller in the workstation and see what the reset count is on the first page, and post what it is. I am not 100 percent sure what the reset count should be for the controllers with the SRAM memory issue.

    Are you going back or is this a one time thing?
    UA Local 141

  10. #10
    Delta?..thought that was a bankrupt airline, or at best mediocre power tools.

    Orcaview? Is that not the boat that Jaws chewed up?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    232
    Berg, as an fyi for you, a high reset count is not necessarily due to the SRAM problem, it can also occur when there is a corrupted database.

    CtrlF was there a wrench on the controller in navigator or maybe a question mark? The X on the controller means that it is not communicating on the network. You may not have had to reset power to the module. You can right-click on the controller in the network tree and click on reconfigure. We need more info. The red and green lights are the tansmit and receive lights that indicate the rate of communications. There is also a scan light that blinks intermittently to show the cpu scan rate. Hope this helps

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    49
    There are 4 led's, and the bottom right was solid red... I know our line of bacnet controllers have similar lights and the red is an error code. The controller had a red x on it when I came in. A power cycle fixed the problem I fully expect it to go offline again... I will check the firmware when that happens, as I don't have remote access to this site. Thanks for your help!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    232
    What kind of controller???

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event