Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Null Modem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK, Sheffield
    Posts
    25

    Null Modem

    I have a PC with desigo insight on a pc with no external
    net connection so dial in with remote access.

    It connects through a serial null modem to system

    it has started coming up with dp not connecting(baudrate?)

    The comp to comp is set to 9600 and the dips on the board are set to
    9600. can dial in ok but can't connect with null modem.

    Any help would be appriciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    Is it a null modem cable? There is a difference.
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK, Sheffield
    Posts
    25
    everything has been working.
    and correct cable used.

    Have removed and reinstalled cable computer to computer
    on com1.same error

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    Is you computer com captured by another program that might be running. I had this happen with Cariier Comfort Link when trying to connect to a McQuay chiller. It had my port captured.
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK, Sheffield
    Posts
    25
    Don't think so.

    Only thing done was a incoming connection in network settings
    to com3 from modem.

    com1 not touched.

    removed com1 the let it reinstall then created cable connecton
    all looks fine.cable connection sees com1 if there. When
    captured but somthing else it gives error. create two cable connections to
    see what would happen if com1 captured and it tells you it
    is in use.

    It all looks fine just comes up with error.
    doing my head in.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK, Sheffield
    Posts
    25
    insite's connecton to it is simple to set up.
    In config you go to communication and use steafa port and cable connection
    No complicated setting.

    Unless I missed something. But these hadn''t been touch prior to error. and only need to reselect cable connection when removed from modem config

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK, Sheffield
    Posts
    25
    aaaaahhhhh

    flow set to hardware
    needs setting to none

    and although null modem set up in communication
    not setup in modems.

    not onsite but going to change

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event