Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1

    HVAC Doesnt work after trying to replace thermostat

    I recently bought a new thermostat at home depot, it is a generic, one size fits all. I followed the directions and connected the proper wires. It didn't seem to turn on after that. So reconnected the old one the way it was and nothing. Then i checked the breaker outside, and nothing. Then went in the attic and opened the access panel on the unit( its a Payne horizontal heat/air, 1989 house) and looked for a fuse somewhere in the unit. Next i tried the self test feature and i got nothing. What could be wrong I checked everything i thought was wrong.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bethel Park, PA
    Posts
    103
    Boy,
    How many times a day do I hear 'My thermostat must not be working. I set it for 70 and it is 55 in here now.'

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    somewhere between heaven and hell
    Posts
    957
    I can't tell you step but step by did you turn off power to furnace before you installed new stat?

  4. #4
    ya there was a plug next to the unit in the attic, i unplugged that before continuing.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    11,874
    You let the magic smoke out. The only ones that can put it back in are pros. Call one.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    131
    [QUOTE=the dangling wrangler;2024387]You let the magic smoke out.
    I hate it when that happens.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ft.Worth,Tx
    Posts
    4,584

    Lightbulb Great Job...

    The self test circuit is blown, call for assistance at local service company.
    "Everyday above ground, is a good day".
    "But everyday that you have made a difference in someones life, may insure you stay above ground a little longer".<aircooled>

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    11,347

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by EvanPMeth View Post
    ya there was a plug next to the unit in the attic, i unplugged that before continuing.


    ya, you burned it up!



    .

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,556
    Time to call a service tech, and see how much damage you did.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7,326
    This generation of the "we can do it ourself" gives our industry more easy work fixing homeowner screwups than simply installing a new thermostat would have. I know the discovery channel or whatever tells you how easy it is, but you are about to find out that the money you saved just got spent twice. Good Job!!!! once to install the stat correctly, and once to fix your screwup.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    11,874
    Screen name of EvanPMeth. Hmmm. Wonder if that means anything?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,556
    Quote Originally Posted by the dangling wrangler View Post
    Screen name of EvanPMeth. Hmmm. Wonder if that means anything?
    ROFL
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    11,874
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    ROFL
    Well, looking at the time of the original post, I'm thinking it just might. But, I guess I replied at an odd hour of the day too.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event