Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 25 of 25
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by freddy-b View Post
    Ya, but its too late now..right?
    It depends on what went wrong. But if it was simply upgraded, it should downgrade just fine.

    BUT FOLLOW THE DOWNGRADE/CLEAN DIST INSTALL DIRECTIONS!
    DO NOT DEVIATE FROM THE INSTRUCTIONS!
    Or you will be boxing it up and sending it in for repair.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    NINAX,

    I like your new avatar

  3. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by NINAX View Post
    It depends on what went wrong. But if it was simply upgraded, it should downgrade just fine.

    BUT FOLLOW THE DOWNGRADE/CLEAN DIST INSTALL DIRECTIONS!
    DO NOT DEVIATE FROM THE INSTRUCTIONS!
    Or you will be boxing it up and sending it in for repair.
    How do you get back into platform now?

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by freddy-b View Post
    How do you get back into platform now?
    That, I can't answer.
    Again, the license would just prevent a station from running. You should still be able to connect and see in the App Director, and it would say that the JACE is not license to run a station.

    That's why I'd do a dump and see what it spits out.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthingt View Post
    The Jace is only as smart as its operator and it sounds like you jumped the gun

    The Trids might be able to help you out, get together the information you have and give them a buzz
    No question that I jumped the gun,

    but still say the Jace should have checked my breath, can't let a drunk do the upgrades,

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    There are ways to recover, BUT at this point it may be best contact the Trids and have them WALK you through this, Should you be able to recover out of this mess, you have lived and learned

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    61

    Serial Shell/Null Modem

    I would go into that bad boy through hyperterminal/Serial Shell mode.

    It may give you some information in the boot up. Boot Flash Errors and so on.
    "I wish it were winter so we could freeze it into ice blocks and skate on it and melt it in the spring time and drink it!"

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,227
    Quote Originally Posted by tk2k View Post
    I would go into that bad boy through hyperterminal/Serial Shell mode.

    It may give you some information in the boot up. Boot Flash Errors and so on.
    This is through serial shell at startup:

    >>>>>>>>>>>>
    ----------------------TCP/IP Network Status------------------------------
    en0: flags=8c43<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MU LTICAST> mtu 1500
    address: 00:01:f0:80:47:58
    inet 192.168.0.5 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
    en1: flags=8c43<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MU LTICAST> mtu 1500
    address: 00:01:f0:80:47:59
    inet 192.168.0.6 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JACE-2 Base Board detected
    LON interface detected
    MESSAGE [15:24:21 20-Oct-2008] [tid=1] niagarad: starting, baja_home=/niagara
    MESSAGE [15:24:21 20-Oct-2008] [tid=1] webserver: web server started [tid = 4]
    MESSAGE [15:24:21 20-Oct-2008] [tid=1] station registry: starting
    MESSAGE [15:24:21 20-Oct-2008] [tid=7] app: starting watchdog thread
    MESSAGE [15:24:21 20-Oct-2008] [tid=7] niagarad: Communications_Inc start
    ing
    login: MESSAGE [15:24:35 20-Oct-2008] [tid=7] niagarad: Communications_In
    c exited with status 0
    sysmon: j9 is no longer running
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    Talked to non-tridium contact, they say have to send it back.

    Waiting to see if I can talk to Trids directly before boxing it.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Little Rock Arkansas
    Posts
    45

    Upgrade

    In the Tridium world, upgrade is a French word for you're ________ed.
    Been there, done that -- even with a new license and had problems. Stay with the version that you started the job with.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by beenaxed View Post
    In the Tridium world, upgrade is a French word for you're ________ed.
    Been there, done that -- even with a new license and had problems. Stay with the version that you started the job with.
    I'd say some more training would handle your issues.

    I've had ZERO problems upgrading with the new license.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by NINAX View Post
    I'd say some more training would handle your issues.

    I've had ZERO problems upgrading with the new license.
    I'll second the zero issues, but I have heard of some having some. It seems it always has something to do with NOT following the instructions

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,720
    Did you try connecting to the Platform with 3.1? May be worth a try? At least the License version will match.
    I Keep AX 3.0.99, 3.1.29, 3.1.30, and 3.3.22 running on my laptop for different jobs we've installed. I just run the platform daemon for whatever version I need to run before booting up that corresponding version.
    Jogas
    Four wheel therapy, my 1968 Camaro is gone and will be missed

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event