Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 45
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    13,240

    I use two controls jumper wires

    One on each prong of the plug, and then one to power and one to ground.

    ALWAYS verify your power First. pull down the plastic/rubber insulator sleeves so the alligator clips can't touch, and off you go.

    Been doing it that way for over 20 years. On 460 I look for a 120 control circuit inside the unit or run an extension card.

    With romex you can run 250 feet. <g>
    PHM
    --------
    The conventional view serves to protect us from the painful job of thinking.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    1,818
    Quote Originally Posted by Airmechanical View Post
    you will need a pretty big (and heavy) transformer to run that vacuum pump!



    .
    The 2kva I had installed weighed 42 lbs. I think it was made out or depleted uranium or something.
    Nemo me impune lacessit.

    How much blood do I have to bathe in to get clean?

    Don't look down on anyone unless you're helping them up.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    11,347

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by Poodle Head Mikey View Post
    On 460 I look for a 120 control circuit inside the unit or run an extension card.With romex you can run 250 feet. <g>

    mikey, if you try that you will burn up the transformer

    the control transformer for those units wont run a vacuum pump for more than a few seconds!



    .

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    1,818
    Quote Originally Posted by Poodle Head Mikey View Post
    One on each prong of the plug, and then one to power and one to ground.

    ALWAYS verify your power First. pull down the plastic/rubber insulator sleeves so the alligator clips can't touch, and off you go.

    Been doing it that way for over 20 years. On 460 I look for a 120 control circuit inside the unit or run an extension card.

    With romex you can run 250 feet. <g>
    I wouldn't think a control trans. would have enough va to run a vac pump.
    Nemo me impune lacessit.

    How much blood do I have to bathe in to get clean?

    Don't look down on anyone unless you're helping them up.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Los Gatos, Ca
    Posts
    32
    You guys always find a leg of 120 and use an equipment ground? Usually there is no neutral around when you need one!

    Oh, what's a widowmaker?

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    87
    Ahh hell just plug 'er in i find those vac pumps work real good on 277.

    If you use your pig tales double check your voltage, you don't want to grab a wild leg, did it once with a shop vac and had to go get a new one.
    do things right the first time is cheaper.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Los Gatos, Ca
    Posts
    32
    Ha ha no doubt, higher voltage lower amperage, probably pumps a little faster too! No stingers legs though

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    13,240

    I wire in after the fuses

    Which are often 15 amps.

    Most units have the control transformers sized for the crankcase heater load. The actual controls use very little power.
    PHM
    --------
    The conventional view serves to protect us from the painful job of thinking.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Western Wa
    Posts
    1,855
    Please don't use the equipment ground, water pipe or anything else for a grounded conductor.

    Do use a GFCI if you have to get creative.

    Somebody at home is counting on you.
    God Bless our Veterans

    God Bless the USA

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,100
    Why cant you drop your extension cord down the return opening into the ceiling space or the duct into the building . Even if you have to make a small hole in the duct to pull the cord through. At least you know you are using a safe grounded outlet !!!!!!!! using widowmakers are just plain stupid . Thats why it got the name "widowmaker" . Also If something did happen to you and the safety police find out you were using a widowmaker your ass is grass especially if the labour board get involved ???????? Be safe out there ...
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Dallas,Texas
    Posts
    4,980
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by wolfdog
    If you are going to do this very often, get a 480/240 X240/120 transformer rated 2.5 - 3 KVA. You can make up a receptacle for the low voltage side and leave it wired for 120. Make up a pigtail for the line voltage side and change for 480 or 240 as need dictates. I have used the same set up for years and even run a small wire welder wa-a-a-a-y back on a roof to repair a blower bracket.



    Quote Originally Posted by Airmechanical View Post
    you will need a pretty big (and heavy) transformer to run that vacuum pump!



    .
    A 2KVA transformer is about 21 amps on 120 volts. It will weigh a little more than your torch or your bottle of refrigerant. If you are doing high rise work or downtown Dallas, everything goes up the service elevator and you better have a cart or convertible dolley.
    Carrier used to put a transformer in some of their package units for the fans. A dead unit provides a nice transformer.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Los Gatos, Ca
    Posts
    32
    What's a widowmaker? I do things right, I'm just curious.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by Poodle Head Mikey View Post
    Which are often 15 amps.

    Most units have the control transformers sized for the crankcase heater load. The actual controls use very little power.


    good luck with that!
    IlovemyjobIlovemyjobIlovemyjob....say it with me now!

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event