Metasys
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14

Thread: Metasys

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    80

    Metasys

    Having a problem commanding all set points on a metasys system. I hit the function key to command the set point but all the system seems to do is allow me to change the point from disable to enable?????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by chr358 View Post
    Having a problem commanding all set points on a metasys system. I hit the function key to command the set point but all the system seems to do is allow me to change the point from disable to enable?????
    Operator Terminal to a NCM? Wow, a rare & odd bird.

    To see what you're seeing, you're probably looking at an AD associated to a CS object.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    12
    i been having the same problem and the fact that at this holtel im working at the compter software is only monitor and not control so i was lookin for somone who might know if there is a way to change setpoints at there control panel i have the dx9100 and i need to change the condenser water temp so i an cool the hotel its set at 65 but the outdoor temp is 50 here and the hotel is 85 and ppl are complaing

    any ideas (other that opening windows i thought about that already but they dont open )

  4. #4
    Once you start having to mess with CS objects and model files..You guys would probably be smart to find somebody that knows how ...to show you the ropes first hand. A novice dinking with models ..has bad news written all over it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    80
    Vegas r u using hyperterminal? And gettin the same message?? I dont understand why hyperterminal is only giving me the option of changing the point from disable to enable??? Especially when I am only lookin to change a room set point..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    880
    Is this a JCI Companion?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    12
    thanks guys but i just rasied the water temp in the tower (by wraping it with plastic) now it has been workin fine all day i have climacool going out there monday the sys is still under waranty so i wont mess with it also the rooms has a t-stat so they can change fan runtime i just gotta make sure this thing will cool over the weekend

    thanx guys i do like the help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    12
    that enable diable is nothing you have the same thing i got you need the software from jc it plugs into the serial port on the controler

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by chr358 View Post
    Vegas r u using hyperterminal? And gettin the same message?? I dont understand why hyperterminal is only giving me the option of changing the point from disable to enable??? Especially when I am only lookin to change a room set point..
    they dont make a software sys for this sys to change setpoints its needs to be done at the controler and you need the jc gx9100 software and laptop at the port i dont have it so i have no idea
    sorry

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by freddy-b View Post
    Once you start having to mess with CS objects and model files..You guys would probably be smart to find somebody that knows how ...to show you the ropes first hand. A novice dinking with models ..has bad news written all over it.
    im not a novice i just have not worked on this sys in a while but i understand what you are saying

    i have to say its kinda crapy when someone asks for help you want to insult them insted of overing a solution you must be a 4 year

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by vegas5248 View Post
    im not a novice i just have not worked on this sys in a while but i understand what you are saying

    i have to say its kinda crapy when someone asks for help you want to insult them insted of overing a solution you must be a 4 year
    It was not intended as a insult, but if you took it that way..thats too bad I guess.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    80
    So the front end terminal is monitor only?????? Id be kind of surprised if that is the case.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by vegas5248 View Post
    they dont make a software sys for this sys to change setpoints its needs to be done at the controler and you need the jc gx9100 software and laptop at the port i dont have it so i have no idea
    sorry

    Possible software options to adjust setpoints in a DX9100:

    Terminal Emulation
    Project Builder
    M3
    M5
    PMI
    GPL
    MSEA
    LCT
    GX9100
    DX Commissioning
    What ever the heck is used with the FX

    then again there is the DX keypad itself


    Now what other options did I miss?



    .
    Last edited by x-wrenchturner; 10-12-2008 at 08:45 PM.
    IlovemyjobIlovemyjobIlovemyjob....say it with me now!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event