Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,557

    Intellipak question

    I usually work on a lot of Voyager units, and this Intellipak is my first of that series.

    Called to the site for no AC.

    Human Interface shows "emergency stop."

    Diag list shows Emergency Stop as an active code.

    Enter the proper procedure for clearing the active code, including the password.

    HI accepts the password, says it is resetting the data.

    Emergency Stop remains as an active code.

    Tried to clear code again. Same result.

    Cut power to machine via disconnect. Restored power.

    Machine reboots, data resets.

    Machine has cleared the code, and resumes normal operation.

    Fast forward a week.

    See above, same scenario.

    Now, my task is to determine why "emergency stop" is appearing on the HI.

    My suspects are:

    1) Someone who uses the roof for a smoke break (there is a stairway used by some employees of the building, although none work for the store whose space is affected by this machine) is pressing emergency stop, and the machine is responding as intended.

    2) There is some sort of issue with the U48 board. (Because of the problem with clearing the code, I'm leaning toward the board.)

    Any ideas?
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion
    Posts
    1,210
    Whats hooked up to the emergency contacts in the unit? Something has to open that contact.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    243
    "Emergency Stop"is activated by the field provided contacts or the High Duct temp stat. Which is the culprit? Cannot reset until the offending contacts reclose. Is that happening when you are trying to reset? HI shpuld reset the diagnostic if all is back to normal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Motel 6.5
    Posts
    148
    The Emergency stop is a manual reset once the offending contacts are closed. BAS usually connects the smoke alarm to this. I would check what is on those contacts. Someone pushing the stop button won't give this alarm. Check the IOM and programming guide. Welcome to the good RTU's....they are much easier to 'shoot than the Micro's and Commerical Voyagers.

  5. #5
    John Culpepper's Avatar
    John Culpepper is offline CHANGE YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS Professional Member*
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    1,777
    Pushing the Stop button will give you an "External Stop". Like others have said look for a smoke detector or high temp senser. Are you running any heat yet?
    Nemo me impune lacessit.

    How much blood do I have to bathe in to get clean?

    Don't look down on anyone unless you're helping them up.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    6,966
    if you have gas heat on it you might be tripping the HI-DUCT temp T-STAT, might be adjustable within the HI and set to close to discharge air or a call form MWUP into the space.
    "when in doubt...jump it out" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1qEZHhJubY

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,557
    Great. The served just burped and wiped out my entire reply.

    No, we are not running heat, so the high temp is probably not an issue.

    History:

    When I was first called to this site a few weeks ago, I was the first from my outfit to visit. We were replacing some other contractor, and no one knew why.

    The call was for No AC, and I had a supply air failure code. I had no trouble resetting the code, and the unit worked for about two hours. I found an air proving switch in the blower section, and removed a door and panel to get to it. As I went to remove a terminal, the wire slipped out of the terminal without any friction. The wire was never crimped properly at the factory, and a portion was crimped onto the insulation instead of the conductor. I repaired the wire, and the repair held.

    The next call had the emergency stop code. It would not clear without resetting power. The unit ran fine after the power reset. That lasted a little over a week.

    I got another call this past Saturday, and the same scenario was repeated. No call back yet.

    During one of the previous visits, I saw that the fire panel had some alarms set, but silenced, so I had the broker send out an alarm guy. He told the manager that this panel was wired in an unusual way, whatever that means.

    So, since this problem is intermittent, what would you do to find the problem?
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    465
    I believe E-Stop is TB15 and 16

    Typical setup is duct smoke detector or life safety hookup
    I would also suspect someones smoke break. But this will also happen if belt slips as the duct smoke is typicallt in the supply duct. Check it out and do not let unit run unsafe as you do not want to be liable if anything occurs and you did not find it and left the unit running in an unsafe condition.

    just my 2 cents

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,388
    Quote Originally Posted by blackbelt3677 View Post
    I believe E-Stop is TB15 and 16
    ...
    yup. check out these terminals. loose terminals (as you have already found) or cracked/broken wires to some other device could also be the cause.

    the emergency contacts are supplied with 24 volts from the 1U48 board which is supplied by the 1T2 transformer. look for a voltage drop between the TB15 and TB16 contacts...or a failed/failing 24 volts DC from the board. if the board does not put out 24 VDC then it can not sense it coming back either.

    good luck.
    When I am late for work, I usually make up for it by leaving early.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    284
    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    So, since this problem is intermittent, what would you do to find the problem?
    What would you do if you had an emergency stop circuit open on a voyager since you seen a lot of these? Emergency stop circuit serves the same purpose on an intellipak as a voyager or any other unit for that matter, An Intellipak just indicates it in plain english that whatever is wired into the emergency stop terminals has opened. You can check the wiring/connections from the module to the TB terminal strip and the field wiring on the terminal strip, But I would bet the problem is external and for the alarm panel service company to resolve.
    It's All Good!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,557
    Maybe I've just been "lucky," but my Voyager experience has been pretty straightforward. I've never had a set out outside contacts stop one.

    When I get back there again, I have some good advice to follow. Thanks!

    Can anyone suggest why the emergency stop active code will not clear through the HI, but immediately clears when the power is reset?
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    6,966
    a power reset will set all diagnostics,and should be able to be rest thru the HI also according to the IOM or that's you lead the opening that is generating the ESD is inside the sub panels.
    "when in doubt...jump it out" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1qEZHhJubY

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,557
    Quote Originally Posted by maxster View Post
    a power reset will set all diagnostics,and should be able to be rest thru the HI also according to the IOM or that's you lead the opening that is generating the ESD is inside the sub panels.
    That's what I don't understand.

    The emergency stop code will not reset using the proscribed means. The SA fail code had no problem.

    Are you saying that when I cut power to the unit, I am also powering down the fire panel, so that's why it will reset that way??
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event