Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    20

    WEB201 direct connection

    We've got a building with a Honeywell AX system controlling an AHU. Our IT department is dragging their feet about getting a network drop to the device..I've connected to the WEB201 directly using a network cable from my laptop before, but apparently I've forgotten how to set the connection up thru my network connections.

    I know the IP of the WEB201, but how do set up the IP setting in the network connection?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth\Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    1,699
    For starters, if you are connecting directly from your laptop you will need a crossover cable.

    If you know the IP of the device then set your local area network connection to an IP in the same range as the device.
    Go Rangers!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by lwarren View Post
    For starters, if you are connecting directly from your laptop you will need a crossover cable.

    If you know the IP of the device then set your local area network connection to an IP in the same range as the device.
    I am using a crossover cable.

    IP of WEB201 is 192.168.1.120 (the default IP until our IT guys assign it a permanent IP)

    Under the 'Use the Following IP address:' menu on my network connection, I have for IP address "192.168.1.122", subnet mask "255.255.255.0", and nothing for default gateway. Also have no DNS server addresses.

    I thought that this setup worked last time I looked at this controller, but obviously not. What am I doing wrong?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    On a direct connect you will need to set your TCP/IP settings on your Lappy to a fixed value

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Sorry, looks like Lane has covered this already, loooong day.....

    Perhaps, go in through the shell mode and confirm your IP settings?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthingt View Post
    Sorry, looks like Lane has covered this already, loooong day.....

    Perhaps, go in through the shell mode and confirm your IP settings?
    shell mode?? sounds like i'm really lost!

    I did do ip config and verified my IP settings on my laptop. I also tried to ping the 201, no luck.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere, WI
    Posts
    351
    Quote Originally Posted by USMfiz View Post
    shell mode?? sounds like i'm really lost!

    I did do ip config and verified my IP settings on my laptop. I also tried to ping the 201, no luck.
    Are you sure your connecting to the same port?? The 201 has a primary and secondary ethernet port each with separate IP settings.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Top center of WB is the help drop down, select that, then help contents.

    One that pops up, select search, type in "shell mode"

    This will give you step by step instructions, far better then I can type out here,,, don't worry its simple, even I can do it

    This shell mode is kinda like a serial connection backdoor in to your Jace, where you can recover things like your IP setup, passwords, etc

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by ddcfreek View Post
    Are you sure your connecting to the same port?? The 201 has a primary and secondary ethernet port each with separate IP settings.
    Well now I forgot about that one, as well as is it plugged in all the way??

    Both too funny when it does happen to be just that

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere, WI
    Posts
    351
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthingt View Post
    Well now I forgot about that one, as well as is it plugged in all the way??

    Both too funny when it does happen to be just that
    It's caught me stupid before, especially when sometimes the ports are to the left or right or what ever. Hard to remember which is what and the cover is a pain to take off when you have ndio...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by ddcfreek View Post
    Are you sure your connecting to the same port?? The 201 has a primary and secondary ethernet port each with separate IP settings.
    Yes, I am connecting to the primary port. Cable is plugged in all the way. The cable is known good, i use it all the time connecting to other sites (summits).

    I do know for fact that I've accessed this controller with this IP before, just with my old laptop.

    I don't have WB

    For this job, WB was only installed on the primary workstation (in the office), we dont have it on my service laptop. I'm not that lucky!!

    Any more ideas? Maybe try resetting the controller? For what its worth, this thing has not been accessed in several months.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Well,,,,

    I would like to say it has never caught me stooooopid, but I would be lying

    It's just been awhile

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Well, it is a 201, so depending upon what you have on there, you may her locked up or something?

    Try a hard reboot, pop the cover, left side is the battery, pull that plug, then pull the power,,,,,,,, count to IDK 5 or something, lol, plug the battery back in, then the main power,,,,, being that its a 201 go smoke 5 cigarettes, try again

    I am assuming at this point there is a problem??

    Crap,,,, one more thingy here............

    Since your going in under a browser do this,,,,,,,,

    go to C>documents and settings>whatever user and delete the "Niagara" folder, this is where your web applets are stored, dont worry this will come back once you reconnect, kinda like cookies....

    try this first

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event