Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3

    Tracer Summit Panel BMTW Error Code 8

    We have a Trane BCU (BMTW) installed around 2003 that enables the data pull from chillers to our BAS. BCU has an error code of 8 which means "Processor in reset or no functioning software. This code will remain present if the capacity module is not inserted or totally failed".

    We cycled power to the BCU and also pulled and reinserted the capacity module but no luck. I was wondering if we replace the capacity module (BRD01669), will fix this issue. Also, will there be any version issues of installing a new capacity module into the older BCU.

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    Installing a new capacity card will fix the issue, but it will cause a host of others if you don't have a back-up database and someone to load it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the reply. I don't know if we need to download anything to BCU. Our BAS(Andover Controls) has built-in driver that communicates to BCU to pull data from chillers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    Quote Originally Posted by reddy View Post
    Thanks for the reply. I don't know if we need to download anything to BCU. Our BAS(Andover Controls) has built-in driver that communicates to BCU to pull data from chillers.
    The BCU's database lives in that card, if you replace it without a back-up the BCU will not work. If you don't have a back-up, try your best to get the BCU working again and have someone with a Summit laptop back-up the site, then replace the card. If you can't get it working again, you'll need to reprogram the BCU from scratch.

  5. #5
    If your are using a BCU to communicate to the chillers, then the BCU has been programmed with the points from the Chillers. Without the programming for the BCU you will not be able to see anything. The inputs and outputs must be mapped via Tracer Summit.
    Anyone who says this trade is easy, aint doing it right!

    If you want to hear God laugh, tell him your plans.

    Proud member of the United Association.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by mallron View Post
    The BCU's database lives in that card, if you replace it without a back-up the BCU will not work. If you don't have a back-up, try your best to get the BCU working again and have someone with a Summit laptop back-up the site, then replace the card. If you can't get it working again, you'll need to reprogram the BCU from scratch.
    Separate question:
    If the site had summit online with BCU, does summit not automatically load the BCU after the card has been changed? So in that case you do not need a real backup of the database?

    I know he does not have summit online with it, but my case is different.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    727
    Quote Originally Posted by amigo View Post
    Separate question:
    If the site had summit online with BCU, does summit not automatically load the BCU after the card has been changed? So in that case you do not need a real backup of the database?

    I know he does not have summit online with it, but my case is different.
    If summit is running and you replace the standard cap then yes once the BCU is powered up it will request code and program from the summit software and download. So technically no you dont need a backup at that point since your software has the latest database. But backups are a good idea anyway.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    184
    I agree with the last comment. But I would want to go into the Summit PC and make a backup before you replace the CAP card as well. If something happens to that PC while its restoring (like power outage) it can corrupt the database and then you are screwed.

    Also you are going to want to look through your points if you have done any overrides of AO/BO becuase all of that will be lost during the restore and all points will go back to their default positions.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31
    WARNING! The cost of capacity cards have skyrocketed. I am still in shock at the cost of the last "standard capacity card" I purchased.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    central new york
    Posts
    16

    Trane typical outrageous pricing

    The last Cap board we bought was $565.00 and that was the best price we found in the country. It did fix the problem.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3
    Finally we replaced the Capacity module and the error code-8 cleared. But as you guys mentioned, there was no database. Luckly, the original contractor had the database for the BCU and reloaded it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    99
    I know this is an old thread but I have the same problem with a BMTX. We turn off the power and replace the standard capacity the high capacity and even the LAN card (probably not needed) but when we power it up it still solid 8. The site has tracer sumit and two WS.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    99
    Sorry I meant BMTW.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event