Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes

    Honeywell Rapid Balance

    Does anyone have Rapid Balance work with the Echelon USB LON adapter?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,380
    Post Likes
    I heard the answer is no in the buildingsforum - but I also heard rapidbalance2 will support both pcmcia and usb interfaces.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    210
    Post Likes
    I have RapidBalance 1.0 and 2.3 niether supports the usb adaptor,that is my # 1 complaint.Why it wasn't addressed with the new version is beyond me. good luck
    AIRFLOW IS CRITICAL

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    porch
    Posts
    53
    Post Likes
    what is diferent between Rapidbalance 1 and 2.3? I've wanting valve override feature for a while.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    210
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by underrock View Post
    what is diferent between Rapidbalance 1 and 2.3? I've wanting valve override feature for a while.
    2.3 was made for the spyder controllers,but will work on exel 10 controllers, the only difference that i can tell, is that you can change duct size and input k-factors. no valve override,that would make sense.
    AIRFLOW IS CRITICAL

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hoboken NJ
    Posts
    30
    Post Likes
    I HEAR YOU ON THAT ONE! When I was in CARE Class I spoke to the gentleman giving the class and he said that for right now you can use Excelon to perform this procedure. I know its annoying because they used to have it on EVision and all you can do now is go back to the server and stroke them using your plugins. I am not sure if Tridium has addressed this issue yet.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,380
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by JonnyBlades View Post
    I HEAR YOU ON THAT ONE! When I was in CARE Class I spoke to the gentleman giving the class and he said that for right now you can use Excelon to perform this procedure. I know its annoying because they used to have it on EVision and all you can do now is go back to the server and stroke them using your plugins. I am not sure if Tridium has addressed this issue yet.
    You can do it in AX by putting the XL10's in manual mode. Of course you need the proper proxy points setup in each XL10.
    You could build a custom grid with all of the points you need, and place them in a ReportPx page so you could override them from a single location.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    porch
    Posts
    53
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by JonnyBlades View Post
    I HEAR YOU ON THAT ONE! When I was in CARE Class I spoke to the gentleman giving the class and he said that for right now you can use Excelon to perform this procedure. I know its annoying because they used to have it on EVision and all you can do now is go back to the server and stroke them using your plugins. I am not sure if Tridium has addressed this issue yet.
    Do you have some specifics on using Excelon to do this? I used it to troubleshoot with but not overriding VAV boxes

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes

    Rapid Balance

    I am new in this field. I would like to connect Rapid Balance with Excel 10.ed
    Do I need CARE ?
    Could you tell me how to do this ?
    If my system has CARE 4, what do need to connect with Rapid Balance ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52
    Post Likes
    Everyone should be using RapidBalance 4.0

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Somerset, New Jersey, United States
    Posts
    42
    Post Likes
    Echelon USB adapter works fine in Rapid Balance version 3.0

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes

    rapid balance 4

    how can i order rapid balance 4

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes
    I am inexperienced in using Honeywell software. I have a job that will require using rapid balance. Can I download the rapid balance 3.0 software and use my Echelon U10/U20 USB Network Interface to balance the VAV's? Is it difficult to configure the software to work with the hardware?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Comfortech365 Virtual Event