Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    9

    Do I have the wrong thermostat?

    We just had a Lennox G60UHV variable speed furnace and a Lennox 13ACX A/C unit installed.
    The thermostat they installed was a White Rodgers 1f80-361. It specifically states in the manual that it is for single stage heat pump systems and DO NOT USE WITH multi-stage systems.

    Did they install the wrong t-stat or is there something about the furnace that does not require a multi-stage t-stat? Is multi-stage different than variable speed?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    6,837
    Variable speed refers to the electrically commutated motor that's used to circulate the air through the duct system. (ECM Motor for rebate reference) Staging of the unit refers to a Hi/Lo output so that the system doesn't treat all cycles as the hottest or coldest day of the year. Both cooling and heating systems can have multi-stage equipment. I'm not a Lennox guy so I can't comment on the specific model you have now but it is possible you have a single stage furnace with a variable speed blower motor. But if I had any doubts and I were you, I'd call the installing company and ask them. Also be sure to check your contract against what's installed. Wouldn't be the first time a mistake was made!
    If YOU want change, YOU have to first change.

    If you are waiting for the 'other guy' to change first, just remember, you're the 'other guy's' other guy. To continue to expect real change when you keep acting the same way as always, is folly. Won't happen. Real change will only happen when a majority of the people change the way they vote!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,743
    furnace should have a 2 stage stat on it to get full benefit of 2 stage furnace.

    it can be run with a 1 stage stat but not a heat pump stat.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    9
    It is a 2 stage furnace with a variable speed blower.
    So I assume this means it is in fact the wrong thermostat?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,048
    Its not teh proper stat.
    Its not the wrong stat, as the furnace can use its timer to go to second stage.

    But I'd want my stat to control the staging of the furnace.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    177
    The if80-361 can be used for gas heat also but since you spent alot of money on a new sysem, I would request a two stage stat. You will be able to get the true use out of your 2 stage furnace. You might only have a 4 conductor stat wire going to the furnace and that's why they gave you a single stage stat. But it can run with what they gave you.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for the help.
    The house was built in '87. I replaced the stat a few years ago and if I remember right it was 4 wires. Does that mean I am limited to a single stage stat with the current wiring?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    177
    If u stay wired, then basically you are stuck dead in the water. They do make a wireless stat if running a new wire is out of the question. They are pretty pricey though. But your contractor should have discussed with you about what type of stat they were installing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,743
    honeywell iaq would only need 3 of the 4 wires and would be able to slow the blower to dehumidify along with staging the furnace. it would also control a humidifier if you have one.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by dmd-marc View Post
    If u stay wired, then basically you are stuck dead in the water. They do make a wireless stat if running a new wire is out of the question. They are pretty pricey though. But your contractor should have discussed with you about what type of stat they were installing.
    Yeah, he said they would be installing a 2 stage stat, but he never checked the wiring. I wasn't at home during the installation, but I'll give him a call tomorrow.

    Quote Originally Posted by t527ed View Post
    honeywell iaq would only need 3 of the 4 wires and would be able to slow the blower to dehumidify along with staging the furnace. it would also control a humidifier if you have one.
    Hmm, that's intriguing. I also have a humidifier. So it sounds like that stat would solve all of my problems? How hard is that to install? It can really do everything with only 3 wires?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,048
    Its only 3 wores from teh stat to the interface.
    The interface is mounted at or near the furnace. And all the other wires tie into it.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Quote Originally Posted by kosh5 View Post
    Hmm, that's intriguing. I also have a humidifier. So it sounds like that stat would solve all of my problems? How hard is that to install? It can really do everything with only 3 wires?
    You'll want to have a (good) contractor install this one as it involves interfacing the EIM with the equipment itself and other configuration to get the right results. Not a bad idea to use this one though due to wiring limitations.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    9
    OK, I've finished reading through the manual for this furnace. I was thoroughly confused before reading it and have a better understanding now. I really feel like I went down the rabbit hole here. I had no idea this stuff was so complicated. I thought when it was cold the heat turned on and when it was hot the A/C turned on.

    So the furnace does have it's own built in timer mechanism for use with single-stage stats. So now my question is, do multi-stage stats also use a timer or do they look at temperature differential? I'm starting to wonder what benefit I would have going with a multi-stage stat at this point.

    Thanks again for all the good advice.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event