Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 27 to 39 of 79
  1. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,793
    I'm not versed on it well enough to tellyou how.
    And I don't have the manuals in front of me.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    I'm not versed on it well enough to tellyou how.
    And I don't have the manuals in front of me.
    Well, I remember when they initially set-up the unit that the controller went through a static check and everything came out to normal. They ran the furnace on high, and the 3rd stage did kick in. I'm assuming the brain box would be giving me an error or static error if the pressure wasn't normal?

    The manual only states a pressure check upon set-up, doesn't give you an explanation on how to go into that mode.

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    49
    BTW, the OUTPUT BTU's as labeled on the furance are as follows:

    LOW - 38,000

    MED - 61,000

    HIGH - 93,000

    INPUT:

    40, 65, 100,000

  4. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,793
    It does in the installtion manual.

    You could be running at 1.1" when in third stage, and not get an error. But thats still to high.

    Since you only need to move roughly 1200 CFM for the A/C, your static won't be as high, as it will be if it ever goes to 3 stage heat(roughly 1730 CFM).
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    It does in the installtion manual.

    You could be running at 1.1" when in third stage, and not get an error. But thats still to high.

    Since you only need to move roughly 1200 CFM for the A/C, your static won't be as high, as it will be if it ever goes to 3 stage heat(roughly 1730 CFM).
    I can tell you that it's under 1", if it was over a warning or error would appear. The guy is on his way now, I'll have a better answer for you.

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Lincoln, Nebraska
    Posts
    1,051
    Don't forget to ask them about the pump ups for under the outdoor unit. As stated when you have a foot of snow you will still want that unit to drain. We always use them here in Nebraska.
    Its a good Life!

  7. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    581
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeC78 View Post
    I can email them to you, I don't know how to host them on here? PM me your email addy if you'd like...

    Nevermind, I just viewed your profile and emailed them to that account. I hope you don't mind...
    I can see the pics from my work computer.....don't know why I could not see them at home yesterday.....sound like some other folks had the same issue. (No I don't mine being emailed, thanks). I agree with what was said already about static pressure and it will be real interesting to see what numbers they/you get in 3 stage. I reccomend that you have them show you how to check for yourself so you can evaluate the impact of different scenarios.
    Key1
    In the land of the blind.....the man with one eye is king....

  8. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    bowie md
    Posts
    116
    THE GAS COCK IS NOT UP TO CODE AND SHOULD HAVE BEEN REPLACED

  9. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    bowie md
    Posts
    116
    CANVIS ALSO NEEDED ON SUPPLY PLENUM FOR NOISE

  10. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by grumpy20716 View Post
    THE GAS COCK IS NOT UP TO CODE AND SHOULD HAVE BEEN REPLACED
    What's wrong with it?

  11. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by grumpy20716 View Post
    CANVIS ALSO NEEDED ON SUPPLY PLENUM FOR NOISE
    I asked him about that, he says he doesn't recommend them. He said there isn't really any noise issue without, and that they don't last forever and can rot? I can tell you right now that I can't even hear it running, even on high.

  12. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    bowie md
    Posts
    116
    no noise yet ! vinyl canvis will not rot .just a cheap investment . over time there will be some vibration transmited thru ducts

  13. #39
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by grumpy20716 View Post
    no noise yet ! vinyl canvis will not rot .just a cheap investment . over time there will be some vibration transmited thru ducts
    You are not the first person to tell me this, sometimes I wish I did that. However, I didn't have noise before with the old unit. Would that be different for a newer one?

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event