Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,720

    NAE To Tridium AX Integration

    Were about to start a campus integration. They recently had a renovation completed that included JCI VAV's and a standalone NAE panel.
    The whole site will be BACnet because of existing Trane controls.
    What's the easiest way to bring the NAE (or just the VAV's) in?
    Can the NAE be brought into an AX Supervisor? Or will the License Troll
    prevent this?
    jogas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Yes you could pull directly in the AX Supervisor, but it will take the BACcrap licensing, in 500 point chunks.

    You may find it more cost effective, as well as far more functional, to replace the NAE with a FX60.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,348
    Quote Originally Posted by NINAX View Post
    Yes you could pull directly in the AX Supervisor, but it will take the BACcrap licensing, in 500 point chunks.

    You may find it more cost effective, as well as far more functional, to replace the NAE with a FX60.
    Ninax, FYI not all OEM channels follow this "point chunks" pricing scheme.
    The few bacnet jobs I worked on, simply required a BACnet client license at the JACE. The points were then discovered on the supervisor through the niagara network, without any count limitation.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Ninax, FYI not all OEM channels follow this "point chunks" pricing scheme.
    The few bacnet jobs I worked on, simply required a BACnet client license at the JACE. The points were then discovered on the supervisor through the niagara network, without any count limitation.
    That's the way we are doing it, sure beats paying for chunks of $$

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,720
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthingt View Post
    That's the way we are doing it, sure beats paying for chunks of $$
    Do the points have to be exposed by JCI?
    Or are they all "dicoverable" via the Jace driver?
    TIA,
    Jogas
    Four wheel therapy, my 1968 Camaro is gone and will be missed

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Ninax, FYI not all OEM channels follow this "point chunks" pricing scheme.
    The few bacnet jobs I worked on, simply required a BACnet client license at the JACE. The points were then discovered on the supervisor through the niagara network, without any count limitation.
    Right on, I've done many BACcrap sites that way.

    I read the original post as directly to the AX Supervisor.
    And depending on the point count and memory available, an additional AX might be required, so it may as well be a FX......and then fuel some cars with the Nae.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,348
    Quote Originally Posted by jogas View Post
    Do the points have to be exposed by JCI?
    Or are they all "dicoverable" via the Jace driver?
    TIA,
    I guess that depends on whom JCI allow access to the station in their JCI branded JACE... look at the license in the JACE.
    What brand is your supervisor?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by jogas View Post
    Were about to start a campus integration. They recently had a renovation completed that included JCI VAV's and a standalone NAE panel.
    The whole site will be BACnet because of existing Trane controls.
    What's the easiest way to bring the NAE (or just the VAV's) in?
    Can the NAE be brought into an AX Supervisor? Or will the License Troll
    prevent this?
    jogas
    It depends on whether or not an open license was specified on the original job. If the building owner was unaware that Tridium licenses can be limited, you may be SOL. Best bet is to try to log on (if you know the password) and try discovering a device. If it works, your in. If not, you are probably new JACE bound. Same with the supervisor station, if it is a limited license it won't let you pull in a new station or points. In addition, Tridium will be unable to help without permission if the license is in JCI's name and not the customers due to contractual obligations. Good luck with your project. Hope they didn't whammy you.

    Best regards,
    Boardsmoker

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    All of FX is open as of now

    In and Out...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by boardsmoker View Post
    It depends on whether or not an open license was specified on the original job. If the building owner was unaware that Tridium licenses can be limited, you may be SOL. Best bet is to try to log on (if you know the password) and try discovering a device. If it works, your in. If not, you are probably new JACE bound. Same with the supervisor station, if it is a limited license it won't let you pull in a new station or points. In addition, Tridium will be unable to help without permission if the license is in JCI's name and not the customers due to contractual obligations. Good luck with your project. Hope they didn't whammy you.

    Best regards,
    Boardsmoker
    What????

    I can/you can get into any Jace's station and/or platform.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by jogas View Post
    Do the points have to be exposed by JCI?
    Or are they all "dicoverable" via the Jace driver?
    TIA,
    Jace driver..

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthingt View Post
    What????

    I can/you can get into any Jace's station and/or platform.
    I think he's referring to the NICs, which could be restrictive on certain brands, like HW.
    I agree the the FXs have been 4-starred from inception.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    48

    NAE Exposed

    Right click on the site object and scroll to the bottom of the page in advanced view and modify the BACnet Site to true. Change the encoding to ASCII and then right-click on the nae and archive wait 5 seconds then right-click again and reset the nae. This will expose your points.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event