Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Bucks Co PA
    Posts
    364

    Encapsulating the interior of duct work?

    Anyone have experience with encapsulating the interior of duct work?

    I have a mould problem inside my duct work apparently because my previous system was way too big for the house.
    A fellow told me of a company that sprays a material throughout the duct work to cover the inside.

    He told me they often do this for houses that had fires. Supposedly they "clean", then "disinfect", then "encapsulate" the interior.

    Never heard of this. Hope someone here knows and can give some opinion on such a procedure.

    Thanks.
    .
    Last edited by Jack2007; 09-12-2008 at 02:02 PM. Reason: add emphasis

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889
    There are products and there are companies; do your due deligence.

    http://www.achrnews.com/Articles/Art...00000000373402

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    997
    Putting an encapsulate in an HVAC system is a bad idea. Encapsulate will break down over time and start blowing out the duct. If a company cleans the HVAC system correctly there will be no need to encapsulate it. Now if you have mold or insulation breaking down you should apply a coating like Foster 40-20 to it. What ever coating you add make sure it is EPA approved for use inside of an HVAC system.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Zelienople, Pa
    Posts
    2,965
    Tear that duct out and replace it all...
    How tall are you Private???!!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    East central Indiana
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunnery Sergeant Hartman View Post
    Tear that duct out and replace it all...
    Prepare to tear down...

    Prepare to tear down, aye sir!

    Ready...move!...

    ...OK, you've got 100, 99, 98....3, 2, 1, zeeeerrroooo. You should be...

    Done sir, done!

    Why is that boot still in my floor? Good. You wanna move slow, put back my ductwork right now! Ready...move!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tn.
    Posts
    1,344
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunnery Sergeant Hartman View Post
    Tear that duct out and replace it all...
    Thats what should be done for sure.

    .But.......Only put back in after the root of the problem has been determined and corrected.

    It may not be a ductwork problem so much as other problems around your house. You got a sick house sir if you have mold in your ducts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tn.
    Posts
    1,344
    Repairing or encapsulating or even teari ng out and putting in new ducts won't change much IMO. Get some experts there to see whats going on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image