Honeywell IAQ on new install... problem? - Page 4
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 40 to 52 of 54
  1. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    That I'm not sure of. I think I do have a backup heat strip, but this is a heat pump. I can tell you if its hooked up to the thermostat what port should a wire be in.

  2. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    Right now they have a wire going from DHM2 to C and DHM1 to RH. I thought DHM2 should be wired into the air handler. Right?

  3. #42
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,304
    Quote Originally Posted by sakit2ya View Post
    Right now they have a wire going from DHM2 to C and DHM1 to RH. I thought DHM2 should be wired into the air handler. Right?
    Oh god no! THey need to get that wire off C before something shorts off!

    They have to read the install manual! You are correct, DHM2 should go to the airhandler.

  4. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    They are on their way BACK out lol

  5. #44
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889
    This is only a test.

  6. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    They are out now. Any help as to what DHUM2 should be hooked to on the air handler?

  7. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    The guy is having a terrible time so far. The thermostat itself just went blank with the light actually cutting off to it. Ok Hes got it on and Honeywell told him to take C off, but hes not sure where to connect DHUM2 to the air handler. He doesn't see a low fan speed in the instructions. He saw We or something he thinks might be it. Anybody care to call the companies phone number or something like that? I think hes about to call his goodman rep.

  8. #47
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    I think its working now. He cut the wire at p something and it seems to ramp up and down. When you call for dehumidification it ramps down.

  9. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,304
    Looks like he got it at last.. Hope they learn something out of this, and able to do it right for the next one around... (If they will sell the IAQ again)

  10. #49
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    Yeah I dunno. They sell mainly carrier with the infinity thermo's. He said they haven't installed any other systems that had comfort type stuff. They have installed other VS air handlers just none with the IAQ stat.

  11. #50
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,595
    I hope they read the instructions for the Infinity's better then they read your Goodman instructions.

    The clipping of that jumper is in the install manual.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #51
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    41
    I think I might have someone else look at it. Lots of stuff there to go wrong or be set wrong. Common back to dehum2??? dunno about that one

  13. #52
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,595
    Quote Originally Posted by dkurmay View Post
    I think I might have someone else look at it. Lots of stuff there to go wrong or be set wrong. Common back to dehum2??? dunno about that one
    Control wiring is NOT that techs specialty.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event