Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 54
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43

    Honeywell IAQ on new install... problem?

    Hey guys I'm not sure whats going on my install was completed earlier today and its a goodman variable speed air handler. Anyway the air hasn't cut off yet and its set to 78 and it says the inside air temp is 72 now. Whats going on. Is this normal?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889
    get the installer back

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    Just called him. I called honeywell and they had me set it to off. The system still ran. I then took it off the wall. It still ran. So I guess they hooked it up wrong.

    Any tips you can give for when the guy gets here to hook it up?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Afton, VA / Khorat, Thailand
    Posts
    2,469
    Tell 'em to send an exorcist...
    Tough times don't last...Tough people do.

    Midnight Sun Astrophotography

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    Any help guys? They are here but so far not much luck...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,773
    Tell him to reread the install instructions for both the IAQ, and air handler, and outdoor unit.

    He probably has a jumper were it doesn't belong.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,773
    What did they check so far.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    They had to run back to the shop to grab the instructions for the air handler and condensor.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    41
    he must read the instructions a few more times. when in doubt read ,read and read some more. Call Honeywell ,my first experience with the iaq required me to call honeywell and lennox(thats the equipment) to get it working and this is on my house. its a 3 wire stat so that parts easy. it has to be in the wiring or a bad IAQ board (my first one was bad). is it just the blower thats running or the a/c too?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    43
    It was both. They found a jumper that corrected the problem. It will now cycle on and off as it is supposed to. They just left.

    How do I call for humidity control to make sure that is hooked up right? It shows my humidity at 56% but I see no way to change that. When I click on more it only shows humidity in bigger print. Appreciate your help guys.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    41
    under humidity level should be arrows on left to go from auto to off when in auto there are arrows on right to change setpoint

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    96
    I have to ask. Any chance you went with the lowest estimate? You should not be having to get online to figure out how to use the system a contractor just installed. They should go through everything

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,773
    They mauy not have enabled it.

    Push more.
    Then push it again until you see it say dehumdider.

    If it won't come up. Its not enabled.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event