Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    28

    19 DK with control problems

    I have a 19 DK that alarms on 64, but only in remote on the MP 3200 when in local all is good has anybody seen this before? I also have 38 steps on the control test instead of 34 or 44. and last but not least the 64 is supposed to be sensor out of range with the sensor number that is at fault displaying next but it doesn't happen. All test points and control tests are good as are the transformer voltages. Banging my head on the control panel won't make it work any suggestions?
    Colddr

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    Does it have an ESP I or II on it?
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    28
    Esp Ii

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Second City, USA
    Posts
    61
    Not much detail here, so this is a shot in the dark - got matched software?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    Are you using chilled water reset or current reset thru the ESP? If so, you could be losing the signal and that is why you are getting the code.
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    28
    I have swapped out the processor board, I/O board and MP 3200 with used
    boards we had at the shop and still get the 64 error code when I disconect the ESP I still get the code on the MP3200. so I guess my question is does anybody have a method for checking the memory expansion board, When I disconect it there is a com failure which makes sense.
    Any help would be good.
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    28
    the remote signals are not enabled

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    Is the ESP programmed for something you don't have like chilled water reset or current? You have to give it a 0 or 1 to activate. Also, have you checked the S1-S4 dipswitches on the micro for correct settings?
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    28
    It was the remote temp reset was enabled but it had no 4 - 20 milliamp signal
    so it saw a value less than 0 and thus the sensor failure. Thanks for your help it got me going in the right direction. ( I was the 4th guy on this job so it was frustrating sifting through it all)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    N.E. IA
    Posts
    512
    colddr469

    Which job was this 19DK on?

    referteacher
    "Wheel" mechanics work on "Wheel" chillers

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by colddr469 View Post
    It was the remote temp reset was enabled but it had no 4 - 20 milliamp signal
    so it saw a value less than 0 and thus the sensor failure. Thanks for your help it got me going in the right direction. ( I was the 4th guy on this job so it was frustrating sifting through it all)
    I except, cash, check or credit card! LOL
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event