Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 53 to 65 of 80
  1. #53
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889

  2. #54
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ridgecrest, CA
    Posts
    37
    Under the install menu I changed it from EAC to Media+EAC we will see what happens...

    So there is nothing published about the SP in these units?

    Thanks for everyones help...I cant be the only one when this problem in my town... they have installed others too..

    Maybe someone from Carrier is in order to fix it properly..I wonder what that costs

  3. #55
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889
    Quote Originally Posted by MPNX2 View Post
    Under the install menu I changed it from EAC to Media+EAC we will see what happens...

    So there is nothing published about the SP in these units?

    Thanks for everyones help...I cant be the only one when this problem in my town... they have installed others too..

    Maybe someone from Carrier is in order to fix it properly..I wonder what that costs
    Your cost should be nothing. Carrier will just show your contractor his design flaws.

  4. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,722
    As above.
    Carrier will just let them know what needs changed.
    Carrier will not tell you either.
    You are not their customer, the contractor is. So don't take it personal.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #57
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ridgecrest, CA
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    As above.
    Carrier will just let them know what needs changed.
    Carrier will not tell you either.
    You are not their customer, the contractor is. So don't take it personal.

    I will call Carrier but accroding to the webstie they are now closed... So I will call Tuesday.

    As long as its fixed properly thats fine.

    I changed the Filter uder the Accessories menu to media but no change yet..

  6. #58
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889
    Quote Originally Posted by MPNX2 View Post
    I will call Carrier but accroding to the webstie they are now closed... So I will call Tuesday.

    As long as its fixed properly thats fine.

    I changed the Filter uder the Accessories menu to media but no change yet..

    Changing the filter type isn't what you need to do. I am sorry but I will need to check to tell you what you need to do.

  7. #59
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ridgecrest, CA
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by adrianf View Post
    Changing the filter type isn't what you need to do. I am sorry but I will need to check to tell you what you need to do.
    The control is now displaying the filter notification....

  8. #60
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,722
    Your static is too high. Its going to do that till your duct issues are taken care of.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #61
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Wow,the contractor needs some assistance.If the coils are not mated to the furnace as shown in the install manual,that adds a lot of static.

    Can't see the pics well enough,at the beach,wireless only connects outside and it's sunny here.

    Have you GC call Carrier if the contractor won't,as well as calling yourself.

  10. #62
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston,Tx.
    Posts
    15,826
    Blew it up some don't know if it's enough to help any.

    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    “Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwards". - Vernon Law

    "Never let success go to your head, and never let failure go to your heart". - Unknown

  11. #63
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ridgecrest, CA
    Posts
    37
    Some added info....

    Along with my blueprints I found my Certification on Compliance...

    It has the HAVC info on it from the acrhitect.

    Total Heating Load (Btu/hr)
    Furnace 71967

    Sensible Cooling Load (Btu/hr)
    ACSplit 34794

    Design Cooling Capacity (Btu/hr)
    AcSplit 42387

    Maybe that helps with the sizing

  12. #64
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,722
    Is that for just one area of the house, or the whole house.
    That load doesn't call for 2-5 ton units.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  13. #65
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ridgecrest, CA
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Is that for just one area of the house, or the whole house.
    That load doesn't call for 2-5 ton units.
    Thats the whole home.....with those numbers what kind of tonnage should I be using?

    One unit just gave me a "System Malfunction" on the control. I looked at the faults and it says "Possible Frozen Coil-Active".

    Would running a zone unoccupied cause this? I havent seen this one before and the unit of course will not run... I dont know what the tech did to cuase this...so now half of my house is not working....

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event