Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1

    Oversized breaker for package unit

    I have an electrician who has installed the circuit feeding my 15 ton package unit. The unit's label say a max of 50 amps. He installed 60 amp breakers. I told him the label applied and that he needed to change them to 50 amp. He won't budge, he is claiming an allowance in the NEC section 440.22. which one applies?
    Last edited by frosty fingers; 08-12-2008 at 07:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    I am unsure myself
    Posts
    1,116
    It may be ok in the electrical code in your area however if the manufacturer specs 50 thats what it should be as they have determined what size protection they require. I would be willing to bet warranty would be affected with a 60 amp installed. I know we would void it. Have a letter drafted stating the warranty will be void and hand a copy to the sparky and the building owner. Bet the breaker is changed within the hour.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    In the house normally
    Posts
    219
    Refer him 440.35

    I just did a quick glance is all.
    What we have here, is a failure to communicate........

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Southern, CA
    Posts
    520
    Would he not be kosher if the units disconnect has 50 amp fuses?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    115
    section 440-22 of the code, section C states that the protective device rating will not exceed the manufacturer's values. so the electrician need to read a little bit further.
    Tight is tight, Too tight is broke.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by Coolmaniac View Post
    Would he not be kosher if the units disconnect has 50 amp fuses?
    He would be kosher if in fact the unit does have it's own disconnect and fused at 50 amps.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    388
    My understanding is that the breaker at the panel protects the conductorsfeeding the appliance. If an overcurrent protection device is reqd to be field provided, then the rating of that device must not exceed the MOCP or MCA rating of the appliance.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image