Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AC Not Working

  1. #1

    AC Not Working

    I have a 3 unit Rheem heat pump system for our house we moved into in December of 2006. One unit services the main floor of the house, which is about 2500 sf. I noticed the air stopped working - heat pump, circulating fan all ran, but it did not cool. I called the people who installed it, and they billed me for essentially shutting everything down and restarting it, and admitted they did not know what the problem was.

    Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,875
    Call another company....I would have it diagnosed in less than 20 minutes. They are a bunch of morons
    I need a new signature.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by I_bend_metal View Post
    Call another company....I would have it diagnosed in less than 20 minutes. They are a bunch of morons
    ROLMAO.....yea that company sucks

  4. #4
    I'll call another tomorrow... For tonight, is it a bad idea to cut the power on the unit and turn it back on after a few minutes, which I know will "fix" the problem temporarily?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,875
    When the unit "stops" working....so you loose airflow as well? Meaning......does the air coming out of your registers seem to lessen??
    I need a new signature.....

  6. #6
    No, the air keeps on trucking along, but it is no longer cool. This first happened late last week, which is when I had the infamous service call. Then, yesterday it happened again. I got gutsy and hit the "boot" button on my Honeywell 4 Zone board, and it did nothing. With sweat dripping from my, you know, I said "what have I got to lose", and I shut the power off at the breaker. (I cut back any calls for the system prior to doing that). I waited a few minutes, turned it back on, and presto, cold air again! It's a helluva way to stay cool, I know.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,875
    Yeah, call another company...make sure that when you talk to them they are aware that your system is zoned and what kind it is so that they can get the right guy out there for you. You should be ok to shut it down and "reboot" it again.
    I need a new signature.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,736
    You may want to call another company.

    BUT. Keep in mind, that if the company you call is not a dealer for the brand unit, and or zone panel you have. They are NOT under any obligation to honor any part warranty.

    I would recomend calling the same company back first, and give them another chance. And telling them it is not fixed yet, and you paid a bill, and they did not fix it. And you would like a more experienced tech.
    Be polite.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    west point, ga.
    Posts
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    You may want to call another company.

    BUT. Keep in mind, that if the company you call is not a dealer for the brand unit, and or zone panel you have. They are NOT under any obligation to honor any part warranty.

    I would recomend calling the same company back first, and give them another chance. And telling them it is not fixed yet, and you paid a bill, and they did not fix it. And you would like a more experienced tech.
    Be polite.
    I agree.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event