Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1

    Humidity issue with new system - checking their work

    Hello,
    I was wondering if someone could tell if the settings on my new system are correct. After the install the humidity never got below 60%. I checked the dip switches and they were still the factory settings. I live in Minnesota in a 80 yo home that we put new double pane windows and had insulation installed in the walls and attic so I don’t think it is related to leaks in the house.. Our contractor came out today and tried to convince me that I need the new duct work throughout the home (not an option). Since they didn’t bother to check the dip switches after the install the trust is fading. Our old system –a Lennox pulse and really old magic chef ac did a great job of keeping the place cool and humidity under control (no higher than 52%). Any advice would be great.

    Thanks.

    Trane XV95 TUH2BO60A9V3VA 60,000 btu
    TRANE XL15I - 4TTX5024A1000A - R410A - 2 ton
    APRILAIRE 600 AUTO humidifier – it is off – I checked
    LENNOX Air cleaner PCO 16-28 16X26
    EVAP COIL - HE37636
    TSTAT – Honeywell TCONT 60Z DIG PROG

    I told the installer today that if his adjustments didn't take care of the humidity that I wanted the IAQ instead. I would have preferred that they ran a new wire instead of using the old phone cord that was already there.

    Original dipswitch -
    1. off
    2. off
    3. off
    4. off
    5. on
    6. off
    7. off
    8. on


    After today’s visit -
    1. off
    2. on
    3. on
    4. off
    5. on
    6. on
    7. off
    8. on


    Here is a link to a photo of the wiring.
    http://picasaweb.google.com/Christop...on/TraneWiring
    Last edited by Doublechecking; 07-17-2008 at 04:21 PM. Reason: Forgot to add...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    34,612
    The dehumidify on demand isn't hooked up. At least Comfort R is turned on. The knucks have W1 and W2 jumped using the staging timer instead of the IAQ staging heat as needed. Pretty sad.

    Set the blower to auto in humid weather.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    42
    Needs a jumper to o terminal when unit calls for cooling to enable comfort r.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    11,808
    Quote Originally Posted by BaldLoonie View Post
    Set the blower to auto in humid weather.
    In the old days everyone thought i was mental for saying that

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    34,612
    The other day my VS blower was on, A/C cycling as it was only 80s out. Noticed the humidity running upper 50s even though DOD had slowed the blower. Turned to auto, humidity dropped 3% in 1 hour.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    1,116
    Quote Originally Posted by hvacgreg View Post
    Needs a jumper to o terminal when unit calls for cooling to enable comfort r.
    It's funny (sad) how few trane/as dealers know this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    1,116
    Quote Originally Posted by Doublechecking View Post
    Hello,
    I was wondering if someone could tell if the settings on my new system are correct. After the install the humidity never got below 60%. I checked the dip switches and they were still the factory settings. I live in Minnesota in a 80 yo home that we put new double pane windows and had insulation installed in the walls and attic so I don’t think it is related to leaks in the house.. Our contractor came out today and tried to convince me that I need the new duct work throughout the home (not an option). Since they didn’t bother to check the dip switches after the install the trust is fading. Our old system –a Lennox pulse and really old magic chef ac did a great job of keeping the place cool and humidity under control (no higher than 52%). Any advice would be great.

    Thanks.

    Trane XV95 TUH2BO60A9V3VA 60,000 btu
    TRANE XL15I - 4TTX5024A1000A - R410A - 2 ton
    APRILAIRE 600 AUTO humidifier – it is off – I checked
    LENNOX Air cleaner PCO 16-28 16X26
    EVAP COIL - HE37636
    TSTAT – Honeywell TCONT 60Z DIG PROG

    I told the installer today that if his adjustments didn't take care of the humidity that I wanted the IAQ instead. I would have preferred that they ran a new wire instead of using the old phone cord that was already there.

    Original dipswitch -
    1. off
    2. off
    3. off
    4. off
    5. on
    6. off
    7. off
    8. on


    After today’s visit -
    1. off
    2. on
    3. on
    4. off
    5. on
    6. on
    7. off
    8. on


    Here is a link to a photo of the wiring.
    http://picasaweb.google.com/Christop...on/TraneWiring
    Well, if the TUH is the same as the TUY, the unit came set for 3 ton @400 cfm/ton. Now it is set for 2 ton @450 cfm/ton. Unless you live in the desert, I think it still needs to be lower.

  8. #8

    Questions

    Ok,
    thanks for the inputs. Three questions:
    1. Should I ask/demand that they put a tstat in with IAQ?
    2. What % of humidity is "normal" / expected?
    3. What do I say exactly that need to fix with the wiring?
    Thanks.
    C.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    1,116
    Quote Originally Posted by Doublechecking View Post
    Ok,
    thanks for the inputs. Three questions:
    1. Should I ask/demand that they put a tstat in with IAQ?IAQ is a particular model made by Honeywell. Probably won't help you much.
    2. What % of humidity is "normal" / expected?
    Below 50% is ideal, but sometimes not attainable without a dehumidifier.
    3. What do I say exactly that need to fix with the wiring?
    Looking at the dip switches, they have "Comfort R" mode turned on, but looking at the wiring pic, the jumper that is required to make "Comfort R" work, is not there. Tell your installer to look at the wiring diagram in the "Service Facts" section. Comfort R is a dehumidify mode by the way.
    Thanks.
    C.
    Have them set the dip switches for 2ton @ 400cfm/ton and install the required jumper wire for "Comfort R" mode, and your humidity level should go down.

  10. #10
    The settings have been adjusted to the correct position and the jumper install between y and o. Works like a magic charm. Humidity dropped to 48%within two hours. So much more comfortable than before. I was told that Trane put out a memo that the new systems don't need the jumper since they adjusted that in the circut board. Mine was built at the end of 2007 so there is where the problem in knowledge arose.

    One last question:
    1. There is a lot of noise coming from the lineset going into the coil. It sounds exactly like the pipe in the basement that goes outside to the hose when the hose is running. Is this normal? Just want to make sure everything is good. There are three 90 degree turns in the course of the line set.
    Thanks.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,305
    YOu got a two stage furnace that is not hooked up to a two stage stat.... I would ask for a two stage stat, and if they say pulling a new wire is an issue, then upgrade into the IAQ stat.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,792
    Quote Originally Posted by Doublechecking View Post
    So much more comfortable than before. I was told that Trane put out a memo that the new systems don't need the jumper since they adjusted that in the circiut board. Mine was built at the end of 2007 so there is where the problem in knowledge arose.

    .
    Makes you wonder, how would the board know if its receiving a heat, or cooling call without the O terminal being energized.

    I think they gave you a BS story to cover up their not setting your system up right.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    999
    Quote Originally Posted by BaldLoonie View Post
    The other day my VS blower was on, A/C cycling as it was only 80s out. Noticed the humidity running upper 50s even though DOD had slowed the blower. Turned to auto, humidity dropped 3% in 1 hour.
    Bald one, please explain. Wouldn't you normally be running a/c with fan on 'auto', with or without DOD? Does auto fan disable DOD on your system?

    AM

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event