Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 25

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    31

    16 Seer Lennox unit

    I'm trying to get this 16 seer 2 stage condenser unit to run. This is in a brand new house trying to complete the start up. It has 3 wires coming out of the condenser instead of two. So it is a 2 speed compressor. The air hander blows out air, but the condenser does not run. According to the manual I have it wired up right. That seems kinda wierd though it is not running. So can anyone help me?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    205

    Man I hope you're a pro

    Quote Originally Posted by lowridemazb2200 View Post
    I'm trying to get this 16 seer 2 stage condenser unit to run. This is in a brand new house trying to complete the start up. It has 3 wires coming out of the condenser instead of two. So it is a 2 speed compressor. The air hander blows out air, but the condenser does not run. According to the manual I have it wired up right. That seems kinda wierd though it is not running. So can anyone help me?

    Thanks
    otherwise......................................

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,754
    Quote Originally Posted by RomulanSpy View Post
    otherwise......................................

    won't be answered here............

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    west point, ga.
    Posts
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by lowridemazb2200 View Post
    I'm trying to get this 16 seer 2 stage condenser unit to run. This is in a brand new house trying to complete the start up. It has 3 wires coming out of the condenser instead of two. So it is a 2 speed compressor. The air hander blows out air, but the condenser does not run. According to the manual I have it wired up right. That seems kinda wierd though it is not running. So can anyone help me?

    Thanks
    The best advice I can give is don't touch it without someone who knows what they are doing is there.That is a expensive unit to miswire and mess it up.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    31
    Has anyone used one of these units before? I'm using a honeywell vision pro 8000 with one heat and one cool.

    I do this for a living but have only been in the field for 4 years. I think I'm doing pretty good for the little experience that I do have.

    Thanks for all the help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    west point, ga.
    Posts
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by lowridemazb2200 View Post
    Has anyone used one of these units before? I'm using a honeywell vision pro 8000 with one heat and one cool.

    I do this for a living but have only been in the field for 4 years. I think I'm doing pretty good for the little experience that I do have.

    Thanks for all the help
    Then you just answered your own question.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,754
    one heat one cool on a 2 stage a/c unit...........




    houston we have a problem..........




    what diagram were you looking at that you thought you had it wired right??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    31
    Yeah this is what the supervisor gave me was a one heat one cool thermostat on a 2 stage ac unit. I thought that was messed up. Why have the customer pay for a nice unit and not give them all the options the unit is capable of doing.

    I have the G61MPV series furnace.

    here is the wiring diagram that is in the furnace manual:

    tstat control term. strip outdoor unit
    w------W1
    r-------R
    g-------G
    c-------C------------------c
    Y2
    y-------Y1-----------------y

    That is how I have it wired up

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by lowridemazb2200 View Post
    Has anyone used one of these units before? I'm using a honeywell vision pro 8000 with one heat and one cool.

    I do this for a living but have only been in the field for 4 years. I think I'm doing pretty good for the little experience that I do have.

    Thanks for all the help
    Dude!! I could tell you , but then I would have to kill you.LOL

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    658

    How many wires?

    Quote Originally Posted by lowridemazb2200 View Post
    It has 3 wires coming out of the condenser instead of two.

    Thanks

    Three wires ain't gonna cut it!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,754
    Quote Originally Posted by superd77 View Post
    Three wires ain't gonna cut it!


    3 will for a xc16, they need to be hooked up right though......

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by t527ed View Post
    3 will for a xc16, they need to be hooked up right though......

    Three won't work, Dude!!! It will never go into high speed!!! Especially if you don't hook up the blue wire.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,754
    Quote Originally Posted by superd77 View Post
    Three won't work, Dude!!! It will never go into high speed!!! Especially if you don't hook up the blue wire.


    Dude........... xc16 only has Y1, Y2 and common to hook up to.


    how many wires do you need????????

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event