Default IP for NCE25s?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    181

    Default IP for NCE25s?

    Do the Johnson Controls NCE25s have a standard default IP address out of the box?

    I have always commissioned the NAEs by hooking them up to a DHCP network with a null modem-hyperterminal-port dump. The address always came up so I could connect and change to a static IP but the NCEs port dump always returns zeros as the address even when hooked to my DHCP enabled network.

    I also tried the NAE information and configuration tool with no success.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Zandman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    128
    UI into the NCE using its MAC ID.....

    http://NAE(mac)/metasys

    Have had the same problem and this has always worked for me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Do you type in the mac address instead of the IP?
    Do you use www or http:// ?


    Learning experience.
    UA Local 141

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    After reading the nic config tool lit, it says that the serial dump will read 0.0.0.0 until the dhcp server returns the ip.
    UA Local 141

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    453
    Quote Originally Posted by berg2666 View Post
    Do you type in the mac address instead of the IP?
    Do you use www or http:// ?


    Learning experience.
    http://

    This is the best way to set up new ones...use DHCP to log in with the mac address, then change the IP.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    181
    I tried using the name (NCE+mac address) and tried scanning for an active IP response with Angry IP scanner and both would not work straight out of the box.

    I however did try using NAE Information and Configuration Tool with a crossover cable and reset the NCE and computer and that worked. It pulled up the NCE no problem. It had a address of 169.254.254.20. This worked with an NCE right out of the box, I will use this method from now on.

    Thanks for the replies
    Zandman

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    453
    Quote Originally Posted by zandman View Post
    I tried using the name (NCE+mac address) and tried scanning for an active IP response with Angry IP scanner and both would not work straight out of the box.

    I however did try using NAE Information and Configuration Tool with a crossover cable and reset the NCE and computer and that worked. It pulled up the NCE no problem. It had a address of 169.254.254.20. This worked with an NCE right out of the box, I will use this method from now on.

    Thanks for the replies
    Zandman
    Not sure if you made a typo, but it's NAE+mac address. Even a NCE is NAE+mac.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    181
    Yep it was a typo......Actually I tried both

    Zandman

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    I used a ping command today with an NCE and it worked the first time.
    UA Local 141

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event