Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 34
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    78

    New Plugin from Distech

    Anyone else using the new Distech EC-grxProgram plug-in with thier new ECP line of controllers? Just seeing what everyone thinks. I've been trying it for a week now, and it's like going from DOS to Windows. 1000% improvement!

    Heck, it actually feels like your a programmer in this thing now...(modeled after Visual Basic UI)

    I love the custom blocks..finally, less clutter and usable libraries to build..

    poochz
    There is a way that seems good to man, but in the end leads to death.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    61

    Distech GFX

    It not that bad of a jump from the GUI in AX.
    "I wish it were winter so we could freeze it into ice blocks and skate on it and melt it in the spring time and drink it!"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,146
    poochz, where did you find the new software and can I assume that it is not free. I checked the usual suspects but did not see it advertised.
    Are you a Distech dealer?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    9,564
    Quote Originally Posted by dapper View Post
    poochz, where did you find the new software and can I assume that it is not free. I checked the usual suspects but did not see it advertised.
    Are you a Distech dealer?
    Ditto - On the observation and the inherent question of how do I get hold of it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    by using the "Smart Installer" from Distech

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    78

    Smart Installer

    Yes, you have to use the Smart Installer. I tried to get it seperately but couldn't find it. Just as well, because the Smart Installer found alot of outdated firmware I was using.

    Not sure if you have to log-in to get it, since I was already logged in to the web site did prior to getting it. If so, it's easy enough to get an account set up, just email them. It is free, Distech has never charged for thier plugins since you need to buy thier hardware for it to work (What a concept! Kudos!)

    No, I'm not a distributer, but our new software is going to look very similar to Distechs (hint)

    poochz
    There is a way that seems good to man, but in the end leads to death.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by poochz View Post
    Yes, you have to use the Smart Installer. I tried to get it seperately but couldn't find it. Just as well, because the Smart Installer found alot of outdated firmware I was using.

    Not sure if you have to log-in to get it, since I was already logged in to the web site did prior to getting it. If so, it's easy enough to get an account set up, just email them. It is free, Distech has never charged for thier plugins since you need to buy thier hardware for it to work (What a concept! Kudos!)

    No, I'm not a distributer, but our new software is going to look very similar to Distechs (hint)poochz
    Imagine that! Are they finally getting smart?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,146
    Ok, I ran the SmartInstaller earlier but did not realize that the 'free programmable' upgrade is the new EC-gfx.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    I haven't spent a lot of time with it, but in my initial forays, I found it quite impressive. Within half an hour of getting the beta, I programmed a 4 stage cooling air handler with modulating heat and economizer. Very intuitive, very capable.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    9,564
    I have to agree with you. I'm impressed by some of the built in functions.....

    and they seemed to have very similar concepts to some of my favorite H-well functions.

    I'll have to dig into this deeper. Does Distech have built-in wireless on their programmables? It seems that way from this programming plugin.

  11. #11
    They do appear to be pretty sweet.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by sysint View Post
    Does Distech have built-in wireless on their programmables? It seems that way from this programming plugin.

    The following programmable controllers support up to 14 wireless inputs, when configured using EC-gfxProgram, graphical programming interface:
    • ECP-103-W
    • ECP-203-W
    • ECP-300-W and ECP-310-W
    • ECP-VAV-W
    • ECP-VAVS-W
    • ECP-PTU-W and ECP-PTUA-W

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    86
    [QUOTE=poochz;1929865]Yes, you have to use the Smart Installer. I tried to get it seperately but couldn't find it. Just as well, because the Smart Installer found alot of outdated firmware I was using.

    If you had that many updates make sure you have the latest rel. of Smart Installer

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event