Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 33
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Out of this Hemisphere
    Posts
    325

    Looking for Trane UPCMEdit software

    All I need to do is add a single AO to my customers existing UPCM. They use to have it on there old laptop computer But, It crashed a serveral years ago, before I started taking care of thier Building and they can't find the old disc. Can some please send me a copy UPCMEdit. I only need it for this one function and they can't afford and I can't justify buying a new set of software just to add one AO

    Thanks, Chet

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hartford, Connecticut
    Posts
    442
    Chet I tried to email you a copy of UPCM Edit but the email bounced back.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a tree looking in your window
    Posts
    1,165
    I have sent UPCM and PCM edit software many times over the years to people on here asking for it, most of the times that it bounces back is because some ISPs scan the attachment and determine that there is a virus attached. In reality there is a file in the attachment that is a logo file or some goofy file type that the ISPs dont recognize so they bounce it back.

    Gmail and hotmail have never gone through for me, hopefully he has some other ISP that will let him download the attachment then he can scan it on his own.
    If you dont stand behind our troops, please feel free...........to stand in front of them.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Out of this Hemisphere
    Posts
    325

    Hi chillrdude- Do you know of a perfered ISP provider for Trane UPCMEdit software

    Hi chillrdude,

    Do you know of a perfered ISP provider that works.

    Thanks again,
    Chet

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a tree looking in your window
    Posts
    1,165
    Saying its your ISP is probably the wrong terminology actually its your email service, do you have another email provider beside gmail. Most people that I know use gmail or hotmail as a secondary email service so that their primary doesnt get spammed to death.

    Send me an email to my hotmail address that is in my profile and we will see what we can come up with.
    If you dont stand behind our troops, please feel free...........to stand in front of them.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Out of this Hemisphere
    Posts
    325

    Att: chillrdude, twisted pair & any fellow member looking to help

    I did a google search & found Yahoo will accept Attachments that are executable.(But, Gmail or hotmail won't) So I setup a new Yahoo/rocketmail account.


    Please try resending to my new Yahoo/rockeymail email account the copy of UPCM Edit.

    At:


    Thanks, Chet
    Last edited by jrbenny; 07-19-2008 at 02:46 PM. Reason: removed email

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hartford, Connecticut
    Posts
    442
    I sent it again and it did not come back, so you should have it. If you need the direct conenct cable pinout let me know.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Out of this Hemisphere
    Posts
    325
    Thanks, twisted pair

    Yes please, I need the direct connect cable pinout. So I take it you have to direct connect to the UPCM to use UPCMEDIT Software.

    Plus any and all data on installation, setup and programming using the UPCM Edit software and what it takes to setup my computer to communicate directly to the to the UPCM. (Cabling requirements, do I use the serial port?)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hartford, Connecticut
    Posts
    442
    Chet,

    I have not worked for Trane in almost 10 years and I have not touched a UPCM in at least 5 years, so give me a little slack I am going by memory. I should get you close.

    You need a cable from your laptop serial port to the UPCM RJ-12, it is a standard RS232 connection. You need to set the com port in UPCMEdit. Baud should be 2400.

    Once you intsall the software you need to login. At cmd=>login

    D – Help and PC Configuration.
    Type D then F2, then E, F2 for PC config. This is wher you set the com port and baud rate.

    Then
    A - Select a UPCM
    Type A then F2.

    If you do not know the UPCM name type F3 and it will give you a list.
    Once your in the rest will be pretty obvious. If you need more help let me know.

    Does this site have a Tracer dumb terminal or BMN or a Tracer Summit workstation?

    I believe the UPCM holds 36 points, are you sure you have spare I/O?
    Do you need to create an existing PCL routine or do you need to add a routine? Are you familiar with PCL?

    I have the UPCM programming guide as a pdf, but it is on my old laptop. If you need it I will see if I can dig it up.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    173
    Might think about hosting PCM Edit/UPCM Edit on a service like Rapidshare or something like that....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Out of this Hemisphere
    Posts
    325
    twisted pair,
    Hey man you have been great not working for Trane for 10 years; appears you still have a darn good memory

    The situation that created this change is the Cooling Tower had a 2-speed painte steel Control Center Panel. Which was mounted outside next to the tower, well overtime the mist of chemicals spraying on the panel for over 10 years deteriated all the panel, seals and all interior components. (Instead of repeating the same mistake) I installed a new VFD just in side the building out of the harsh enviroment.

    Which created the need to go from the existing single setpoint routine controlling two BO outputs to converting the single Setpoint to maintain a new AO output.

    Question: There already is one setpoint routine that is one modulating a 0-10V AO output controlling a condenser water By-pass 3-way valve. The question Is it possible to add a second setpoint (or Deadband) to control a second 0-10V AO output in this same routine serving the new VFD Drive or would it be better to just create a new PCL routine.


    I am familiar with JCIs PCL is it simular to Tranes PLC?

    If you don't mind trying to dig up the UPCM programming guide (pdf format) on your old laptop that would be really appreciated.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hartford, Connecticut
    Posts
    442
    Chet,

    Analog Outputs (AOP) can be controlled by PCL (Process Control Language) or by a DDC Loop.

    DDC Control will allow you to configure a PID
    You will want to create an Analog Variable (AV), basically an internal or software point to drive the output in your statement.

    Based on your 1st post I thought you were familiar with UPCMEdit and just needed the software. It sounds like you have not used it before. It is not difficult, you just need to be sure you create a backup of that UPCM before you start, this way if you accidentally delete something or make a mistake you can easily restore the controller to its original state. There is a backup utility in UPCMEdit.

    You will need to set the jumper for your AO (0-10VDC or 0-20mA) and you need to determine your range and offset for your new AO. Most current signals are 4-20mA, but the UPCM range is 0-20mA.

    What you want to do is not difficult, it’s just that if you are not familiar with the hardware or software (like any DDC system) there is a little more than it may appear to be versus some system that you know very well.

    Let me think about it and I will get back to you.

  13. #13

    Wink

    Lets try to be more Ninja like.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event