Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    78

    Thermostat ? for 2 stage system

    Posted questions about our A/C system over the past few weeks and another question crossed my mind as I was doing some more research.

    Since we have a 2 stage system trane xl16i, do we need a thermostat that has a 2 stage option? What is the purpose/advantage of a thermostat with a setting for 2 stage cooling? Our current thermostat does not have a 2 stage option

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    623
    whats the question, the suspense is killing me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,416
    Quote Originally Posted by aintitfun View Post
    whats the question, the suspense is killing me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Round Rock
    Posts
    3,586
    It's kinda a self answering question. If you only have a 1 stage thermostat and a 2 stage a/c. It can only run 1 stage of the system. So 1 entire stage will never be used, which is a waste of the money you spent on it. If you're not gonna buy the thermostat, why did you buy the equipment. The heater will switch automatically unless you cut the jumper on the board. You will either run on "high" or "low" capacity depending on how it is wired.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    623

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by bmathews View Post
    It's kinda a self answering question. If you only have a 1 stage thermostat and a 2 stage a/c. It can only run 1 stage of the system. So 1 entire stage will never be used, which is a waste of the money you spent on it. If you're not gonna buy the thermostat, why did you buy the equipment. The heater will switch automatically unless you cut the jumper on the board. You will either run on "high" or "low" capacity depending on how it is wired.
    OR

    Both stages are coming on at the same time and running at full capacity all the time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by bmathews View Post
    It's kinda a self answering question. If you only have a 1 stage thermostat and a 2 stage a/c. It can only run 1 stage of the system. So 1 entire stage will never be used, which is a waste of the money you spent on it. If you're not gonna buy the thermostat, why did you buy the equipment. The heater will switch automatically unless you cut the jumper on the board. You will either run on "high" or "low" capacity depending on how it is wired.
    You should be asking my installer that ?....I'm doing all this damn research because my brand new ac is not working properly. thanks for the info. I'm trying to figure out why THEY didn't install a 2 stage t-stat. don't need the heat info, as we have baseboard hot water..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    623
    No YOU should be asking your installer that.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    623
    Bottom line is, have them come out and install a 2 stage stat. That is a 2 stage unit, no other way is acceptable, My guess is they may only have a 2 conductor wire ran to the outdoor unit, which they will need at least three conductors.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by aintitfun View Post
    whats the question, the suspense is killing me.
    I though they were spelled out..but i'll make it easier

    1. do we need a thermostat that has a 2 stage option?

    2. What is the purpose/advantage of a thermostat with a setting for 2 stage cooling?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,416
    You may have a 2 stage thermostat, but it is not set up correctly. Without a 2 stage thermostat your 2 stage system will only run on 1 stage, you paid for two.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,324
    A complete waste of money to get a 2 stage A/C, and only running it on a single stage stat.

    What is the brand and model number of your stat.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northern VA 38 degrees N by 76 degrees W
    Posts
    5,060
    Your unit is more than likely mis-wired. You have a zoning panel and that will control your stages if wired correctly. From your previouse posts it is not wired correctly.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event