Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 27 to 39 of 54
  1. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    I think your missing a wire to the furnace.
    Let me guess. Is it the one for dehumidification and giving IAQ total control of VS blower?

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    I give up. Which one is it? Thanks again for all your input beenthere. My tech sends his thanks, too.

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,929
    I may be thinking of the wrong model furnace.
    But doesn't the furnace have an O terminal.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  4. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,929
    Oh, and you don't have the IAQ listed as wired to control blower speed for dehumidification.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    I may be thinking of the wrong model furnace.
    But doesn't the furnace have an O terminal.
    The furnace does have an "O" terminal on its board, but the manual doesn't show it connected to anything. What is it supposed to go to?

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Oh, and you don't have the IAQ listed as wired to control blower speed for dehumidification.
    Correct. The dehum terminal on the IAQ is not connected to the furnace. We couldn't quite be sure how to wire it and the tech didn't want to cut the jumper and then not have it work right at all.

    Is it just one wire from Dehum on the EIM to the Dehum terminal on the furnace and cut the jumper? It seems like there should be a 2nd wire connection.

  7. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    11,347

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by badtlc View Post
    The furnace does have an "O" terminal on its board, but the manual doesn't show it connected to anything. What is it supposed to go to?
    O needs to be hooked up

    that's why it's not going to the ramping profile!

    i won't get more technical than that in this forum!

    have your technician e-mail me



    .

  8. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,929
    Technically not allowed to give the answer to that.

    But, think of it this way. How is the furnace suppose to know if its running in HP heating mode, or cooling mode.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    11,347

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by badtlc View Post
    Correct. The dehum terminal on the IAQ is not connected to the furnace. We couldn't quite be sure how to wire it and the tech didn't want to cut the jumper and then not have it work right at all.

    Is it just one wire from Dehum on the EIM to the Dehum terminal on the furnace and cut the jumper? It seems like there should be a 2nd wire connection.

    yes 1 wire!



    .

  10. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,929
    The IAQ has instructions that will tell the tech what wire hooks where on the EIM.
    Then he has to READ the furnace instructions very carefully.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  11. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by Airmechanical View Post
    O needs to be hooked up

    that's why it's not going to the ramping profile!

    i won't get more technical than that in this forum!

    have your technician e-mail me



    .
    Odd, the ramping profile is working just fine..

  12. #38
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Technically not allowed to give the answer to that.

    But, think of it this way. How is the furnace suppose to know if its running in HP heating mode, or cooling mode.
    Well, the furnace is connected to the Y1 and Y2 terminals. The blower shouldn't care if Y1 or Y2 is in heating or cooling as long as the W1 and W2 terminals aren't receiving a signal. But, I guess having the O terminal connected does add another layer of protection to prevent the aux heat from coming on while the HP is in cool mode.

  13. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,929
    The blower doesn't do a slow ramp up in heating mode.

    It has to be told if its in HP heating, or HP cooling mode.
    You said you have a HP.

    So the O terminal plays an important part in the furnaces blower control operation.

    Your tech needs to read and study the wiring diagrams for both the furnace, and IAQ.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event