Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 54
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Maybe they didn't clip the jumper.

    Shouldn't be using the ramp profile if you have the IAQ.
    Jumper for Dehumidification? I decided not to set it up for that. My house only has problems when the fan continuously runs.

    The jumpers set the ramping profiler. How would the IAQ override that? And right now I think I'm stuck with it until they get the "W2" connected to the furnace. Right now I have to set it up as a single stage furnace because the W2 terminal isn't connected. Could this be part of the problem?

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by kwhit View Post
    have you checked the dip swith settings on the furnace/air handler?
    Yes, the all the dipswitches correspond to how the manual says they should be for proper air flow and ramping settings. I'm still not sure what the "NORMAL", "PLUS" and "MINUS" dipswitches affect, though. They are set to a "MINUS" setting right now.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Let the the IAQ control the blower, without the slow ramp profile. It will improve overall operation.
    Do the dipswitches have to be changed for that? My tech is pretty new to this thermostat and could really use some guidance.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by shophound View Post
    You say it's "wired right"...unless you post some pics of how the thing is wired, it's a tough call to make from here. It's either a wiring issue - still - or it's a configuration issue. Ask your installer to send a different tech, if they haven't done so already. Sometimes a fresh pair of eyes is all that is needed.
    You are correct about a fresh pair of eyes. Tonight, I'll try and provide a wiring diagram for what is currently connected to what. Maybe I'm misunderstanding some labeling differences between the t-stat and furnace.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    Sorry for the multiple short timeframe posts, but I need to correct my original post. The fan is actually running at 50% when the compressor is off. It goes through the proper ramping profile until the call for cooling ends, then goes back to 50%. It is acting exactly like it should for the "ON" setting, not the "AUTO" setting which I have selected.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,910
    You set the air flow to the CFM you need.
    Then their is a jumper that gets clipped on the furnace control board.
    And then the IAQ wires up to the dehum terminal on the furnace control board.
    When the IAQ sends a signal to the dehum terminal, the blower will slow down.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,910
    You set the air flow to the CFM you need.
    Then their is a jumper that gets clipped on the furnace control board.
    And then the IAQ wires up to the dehum terminal on the furnace control board.
    When the IAQ sends a signal to the dehum terminal, the blower will slow down.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,910
    Miswired, wires touching that shouldn't be.
    Or a bad IAQ.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    I'll go through and double check all terminal connections for touching wires or wrongly inserted wires. Thanks again for all your help beenthere. I can't thank you enough.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    beenthere,

    On the IAQ, is "CoolOn" supposed to always be showing next to the set point temperature? Or is the CoolOn only supposed to be showing when the comrpessor is running? Right now, that is always showing even when the compressor is off.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,910
    "Cool On" should only show when it is running the outdoor unit in the cooling mode.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    OK, here is the wiring. I hope everyone can understand my feable attempt and illustrating it.

    EIM----color-----Furnace
    aux----white-----W1
    aux2---brown-----W2
    Y2-----yellow-----Y
    Y------orange-----YLO
    G------green------G
    R------red--------R
    C------blue-------C

    EIM-----color to heatpump (I can't tell what they are connected to@HP)
    R----red
    C----brown
    O/B----orange
    Y-----yellow
    Y2----blue
    Aux---white

    Does that make sense?

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,910
    I think your missing a wire to the furnace.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event