Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 21
  1. #1

    Bryant HVAC System is Frozen

    I have a bryant up furnace. The blower works fine, but the air coming out of the vents is weak. The copper line going into the top of the furnace has ice on the outside and water is dripping on my filter inside. When I pull back the rubber ring around where the copper line goes into the furnace it has ice on the end as well.

    Do I have a clog in my drip line or has the system just been working overtime? If a clog, where do I unclog?

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    444
    Check your filters 1st. If they are dirty, then change them, and turn the system off to let the ice melt off. If they are clean, then call an Hvac company. It could be a number of things. Best to ya.
    Hvac Maniac

    "A negative attitude cancels out positive skills."

  3. #3
    Do you think it is my freon?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Quote Originally Posted by mshudson View Post
    Do you think it is my freon?
    Hard to tell from here. Being low on freon can cause the evaporator to freeze up, as can other things, such as a dirty filter as mentioned above. Was your filter dirty? Let the ice thaw and call a pro. If it's anything else, a pro needs to attend to it.

  5. #5
    Yes, it was dirty.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Quote Originally Posted by mshudson View Post
    Yes, it was dirty.
    Then I would let the ice thaw out and then see if things work as normal after. You can run the fan to help the ice thaw quicker (though for a long period I would think that's bad for the blower motor). If it persists then you'll need a service tech.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanHughes View Post
    Then I would let the ice thaw out and then see if things work as normal after. You can run the fan to help the ice thaw quicker (though for a long period I would think that's bad for the blower motor). If it persists then you'll need a service tech.

    Blower motors are designed to run Dude.

    Sounds like the other Dude has a Bryant Heat pump (not Furnace).

    If this is the case, he definetly needs to see a pro.(coil may be leaking freon$$$$)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Nevermind... I think I'm wrong.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    west point, ga.
    Posts
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanHughes View Post
    Yeah dude, but are blower motors designed to try to draw air through a frozen evap. coil? That said, it probably isn't a huge deal to run the blower motor once to thaw out the ice.

    There's a video of Payson actually turning the heat on in AZ to thaw out evap. coils in Ruud rooftop units that had frozen up due to plastic being put over the return grills.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Would it have any negative impact to run a blower with a frozen evaporator coil? I think I was wrong with what I said above... maybe with a v/s blower when it tries to ramp up to maintain CFM, but for a standard blower I'm not sure.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    13,542

    Fire the furnace or the heat pump to melt the ice -

    When the air flow out of the registers is back to normal - switch back to cooling.

    If the air filter is clean and the unit freezes up again tomorrow - call your favorite service company.

    Otherwise - no charge: go and sin no more.
    PHM
    --------
    The conventional view serves to protect us from the painful job of thinking.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,770
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanHughes View Post
    Being low on freon can cause the evaporator to freeze up, as can other things, .
    What if instead of Freon, it uses R22 refrigerant instead.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    What if instead of Freon, it uses R22 refrigerant instead.
    You're right. There are more refrigerants that fall under the "freon" category. I was just using the term that the OP used himself.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event