Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    hearth planet
    Posts
    87

    Ycas0150 Problems

    Hi The Chiller Displays High Current On Both Systems Fla% Is Over 115 On System 1 And Over 220% On Sistem 2
    Just Run For A Few Seconds And Shows High Current

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    653
    call an hvac company for service. no diy allowed

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    2
    hi
    in the first check:
    1- the water volum in condenser
    2- water temp. in condenser
    3- refrigerant level position in condenser (it's must be under 40%)
    4- check Actuator flow (orifice) work "it's between condenser and evaporator"

    if you found all that in normal work call company service.

    see you

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    hearth planet
    Posts
    87
    Aamer This Is A 150 Tons Screw Air Cooled Chiller I've Changed The 3 Control Boards Incluiding Keypad And Eprom. Reprogram It All
    And Compressor On Sistem 2 Still Shows Too High %fla I Checked The Compressor And Looks Like It Starts Loaded To Me (slide Valve Stucked)
    I'm New Here And Besides That My English Is Not That Good So I Can Explain It All Clearly But I Will Never Give Up.
    Sometimes You Have To Play With Difficult Cards But That's What Keeps Me Alive. Thanks A Lot

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,990
    Sounds like slide valves are stuck. JMHO
    Your poor planning does not constitute an emergency on my part!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    The micro may not be set up right for the current. I have found this problem before. You can measure the amps with a meter and scale the micro accordingly barring there is nothing wrong with the compressors
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    73
    Im having the same problem. I have seen many trane screws but this is my first york. It starts at 60 amps then loads to 140 amps with the unload solinoid unplugged so the slide valve must be moving I ordered a unload valve hoping this will fix it. I removed the old valve and it only moves about a
    1/16" I am thinking it should move more. If I am missing something please tell

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    3

    YCAS Chiller

    Hi

    My freind there is a separate password to access the settings of your chiller. Call the nearest York service office to fix your problem.

    Number 1 rule DO NOT REMOVE THE EPROM of YCAS chiller the program will reset to defaut.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16

    Confused

    Great, more secret handshake crap!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event