Page 1 of 6 123456 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 76
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    A/C tech said unit will not take Freon?

    After moving into new home, I had my central a/c R-22 checked out because who knows when it was last serviced. The Unit is a Rheem and looks to be about 8 years old.

    I called for service because the a/c would turn on for 10 minutes then shut down for another 10 minutes. This would happen all day long. So I was assuming the unit did not have enough freon in it and it should be serviced.

    When the a/c tech arrived, we went out to the outside unit. He checked the levels with the guages and said it would need some freon. After hooking up the cylinder and attempting to add freon, he said it wasnt taking the freon and something could be holding it up in the air handler. For more $, he was going to climb into the attic to find out what was wrong.

    Does this normally happen? Is there a certain part that allows the freon to be entered into the system?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    24,993
    Sounds like you need a new tech.

    If the gas actually was not flowing into the system, the fix is quick, easy and standard procedure.

    If adding refrigerant did not correct the problem, that is a different issue entirely.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Meriden, Kansas
    Posts
    435
    Quote Originally Posted by jpsmith1cm View Post
    Sounds like you need a new tech.
    I agree, either your guy was way off track, or you totally miss- communicated.
    Anything I say here is only my opinion. Even if you understood what I said.... What I said may not even be what I meant.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    551
    is 10min on, 10 min off that bad? That is a 50% duty cycle with 3 cycles per hour. Seems well within spec, IMO. What am I missing?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Meriden, Kansas
    Posts
    435
    Quote Originally Posted by badtlc View Post
    is 10min on, 10 min off that bad? That is a 50% duty cycle with 3 cycles per hour. Seems well within spec, IMO. What am I missing?
    I agree, what worries me is the tech's diagnosis. We all know how many service calls begin with either "I need freon" or "I need a new thermostat", it's up to us to diagnose then correctly.
    Anything I say here is only my opinion. Even if you understood what I said.... What I said may not even be what I meant.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    4,803
    Checking the AH sould have been part of the trouble shooting process. Find a new tech.
    A good HVAC tech knows how, an educated HVAC tech knows why!

    DEM


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The Beach
    Posts
    641
    Find someone with a little more experience. There is lot more in checking out a system than adding Freon.
    Blue Fox

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Poway, CA
    Posts
    18
    I agree...look for a new tech who inspects your complete system without charging extra to CLIMB in the attic.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,512
    sounds like he needs some new guages and hoses did you tell him to get lost

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Round Rock
    Posts
    3,409
    I agree you need to find somebody else. It may not be taking any more freon. Many factors could be at play such as too cold outside, refrigerant doesn't flow so well at cold temps. The metering device could be clogged or bad, maybe a dirty coil or filter, maybe the blower isn't running. Charging more to find out why it won't take freon is kinda chicken sh#t in my opinion.
    I like DIY'ers. They pay better to fix.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    648
    Quote Originally Posted by badtlc View Post
    is 10min on, 10 min off that bad? That is a 50% duty cycle with 3 cycles per hour. Seems well within spec, IMO. What am I missing?
    Ha ha, this isn't a welder..... j/k
    "Fighting Ignorance since 1973 (It’s taking longer than we thought)." The Straight Dope.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,667
    He probably tried to charge it with the compressor off.
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9
    Compressor was running for some time before he tried to add it. Is there a valve inside the air handler that allows the freon to go in?

Page 1 of 6 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event