Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9

    Carrier static pressure problem

    Hi , I have a new (installed 8 months ago) Carrier heat/cooling 2 zone infinity
    control system . I keep having issues with it shutting off for static pressure
    when it is running one zone . When I watch the system if both zones are on
    static pressure is about 1.1 , when it goes to one zone it goes up to 1.34 then starts to read "unknown" and will shut off after that . Any ideas ? The contractor who did the job said I needed more ducting in the zone , which they did but I am still having the same issue . I tried calling Carrier's 800 number but the do not provide tech support ! Any help would be great.
    I live in San Jose Ca , if anyone can recommend someone who knows about
    these units it would be a big help !

    Thanks
    Harvey

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,189
    It's not Carrier's job to size the duct.

    Your contractor is responsible for that!

    Get his butt back to the job.
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9

    Carrier static pressure problem

    My problem is the contractor has been out a total of 6 times on this . They have not charged anymore than the first quote , but I'm starting to think they can not solve the problem !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Quote Originally Posted by hjcj View Post
    My problem is the contractor has been out a total of 6 times on this . They have not charged anymore than the first quote , but I'm starting to think they can not solve the problem !
    They may not know how to design the changes or there may not be space for dditional duct runs needed.

    Can you post some pictures of the indoor unit and attached supply and return ducts.

    Where are the ducts located,one or two stories,model numbers??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9

    Carrier static pressure problem

    Hi Dash,

    I have a two story house aprox 2000sqft with high vaulted ceilings . Zone system is 2 zone. Zone one upstairs and zone 2 downstairs . When I run a system check it shows zone 1 33% and zone to 53% with about 16% leakage
    When zone one run by itself it will go from reading static pressure of 1.30 to
    unknown . I can see the unit try to slow down the blower speed to lower pressure , but most times it kicks out on high static pressure . I have 4 vents downstairs and 4 upstairs . The furnace is carrier 58CVX110-13120 The ac unit
    is carrier 38HDR060A003 , the coil is HCPT9660C212 Zone system is a carrier infinity unit . I will try to post some pictures when the wife gets off the main computer.

    Best Regards
    Harvey

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Northern Wisconsin
    Posts
    2,036
    8 total vents?
    ( I'm hoping you are only counting supplies with that number)
    While you're taking and posting pictures, take some of the vents and post the sizes please.
    Use the biggest hammer you like, pounding a square peg into a round hole does not equal a proper fit.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,915
    Wow, 1.1" WC static pressure with all zones calling?

    You have SERIOUS duct issues, and not in just one zone...
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,189
    Quote Originally Posted by firecontrol View Post
    8 total vents?
    ( I'm hoping you are only counting supplies with that number)
    While you're taking and posting pictures, take some of the vents and post the sizes please.
    Lord have mercy. :shakeheadindisgust:
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9

    Carrier static pressure problem

    I miss counted the vents , The ones that deliver the hot and or cold air from the
    furnace blower . Downstairs zone 2 , 5 total 9x9 15 x10 15 x 8 15 x 8 6 x 15
    zone 1 upstairs 5 total 11 x 8 1/2 11 x 8 1/2 16 x 8 1/2 10 x 16 10 x 16
    What I noticed is it does not matter what zone runs ,if only one is on the static pressure will go above 1.3 were it will read unknown , the blower speed will drop to try and lower pressure I'm guessing , sometime it works other times it kicks out on static pressure . What kind of static pressure should I have ? Would a bypass be the right way to go ? Thanks for any advice

    Harvey

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,189
    Infinity = NO BYPASS

    System really won't work then.

    Let's break this down a bit for you...

    You have a 5-ton system.

    It needs to move 1750 CFM to stay in a safe operating range.

    You have 10 registers.

    1750 / 10 = 175 CFM per register.

    Now, just have one zone call...

    Ya, that's right... 350 CFM per register.

    I guarantee your ductwork and registers aren't even close to being able to handle this.

    The static pressure with all zones calling should be less than 0.8 IWC. My Infinity zoning system is 0.37 IWC. That's 1/4 the pressure of your system.
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,189
    Your equipment is grossly oversized for your duct system.
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9

    static pressure issues

    One more thing with both Zones on static pressure is around 1 to 1.1

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Cedar Grove, Wi-Sheboygan
    Posts
    1,582
    The installer did not install a bypass duct ??? Are there dampers on all the duct runs or is it zoned with one damper per zone ? If it is zoned with one damper per zone maybe you have manual dampers that you are not awhere of and some could be partial closed off which could be part of the problem.... Just a thought and something to check. how is the air flow when the furnace is running ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event