Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    799

    is my new Rheem a 24 volt system

    the stat instructions say use with multi stage 24 volt systems. I thought my was 120 volt ?? Rheem 2 stage

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Western NC
    Posts
    2,504
    yup your lost.

    No clue. Couldn't tell ya. Call a tech out to install your stat. He knows what hes doing. I hope
    I fully support the military and the War on Terrorism.


    If you don't know, then don't do. If you don't know and still do, then be prepared to pay someone else a lot to undo what you did and then do it right.

    If you do know, then do. But do it right. Otherwise, you may not be doing it long.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    799
    No this IS the stat that was installed with my furnace but when I was reading it it says to be used with multi stage 24 volt systems NOT 120 volt systems ??? I thought mine was 120 volt ???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    north suburbs of Chicago
    Posts
    520
    If you don't even know the voltage of the equipment why are you playing with it!!!???

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    799
    Unbelievable...PLEASE read I am not "playing with" anything I am READING the instructions that came with the stat again NOT PLAYING with it, man...


    I just read on the instructions that this is to be used with a 24 volt system ONLY not a 120 volt system, SIMPLE question is this a 24 volt system ?

    I assumed if the electric going into it was 120 volt it would be a 120 volt system, AGAIN not playing just reading......

    Try to read before balsting me please

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Western NC
    Posts
    2,504
    ok try to follow here.


    your furnace is 120 volts. Inside the furnace is a transformer reducing said voltage to 24 volts. This is the control circuit. The thermostat is a 24 Volt application in your case. Not all the time. There are 120 Volt stats. But your is a 24 Volt appearantly.

    So yes, the stat would be 24 volts. The furnace is 120 and your Air Conditioner is most likely 240. Have we completely confused you yet?
    I fully support the military and the War on Terrorism.


    If you don't know, then don't do. If you don't know and still do, then be prepared to pay someone else a lot to undo what you did and then do it right.

    If you do know, then do. But do it right. Otherwise, you may not be doing it long.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    799
    Makes sense, thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Western NC
    Posts
    2,504
    anytime
    I fully support the military and the War on Terrorism.


    If you don't know, then don't do. If you don't know and still do, then be prepared to pay someone else a lot to undo what you did and then do it right.

    If you do know, then do. But do it right. Otherwise, you may not be doing it long.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event