Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    799

    help needed with a LuxPro digital 2 stage stat

    ok on my new Rheem 2 satge they insatlled a LuxPro stat. I dont use the program featue but when I set it to cool and bump the temp override to the tem say 75 I want it to hold it works great.

    Then I get up in the morning and its at 85 degs ?? Reading the instructions it doesnt look like I can just keep it in them temp I want it looks like it keeps going back o the factory set programs ??

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Grundy Co. IL
    Posts
    773
    Program it for the same temp. at all times.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Is there a permanent hold option? For a programmable thermostat there's gotta be a way to adjust the factory-set programs. Do you have the model # of the thermostat by chance or any other info about it? It's gotta be in the manual somewhere.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,123
    Not sure about the new luxpros
    But there was a round dial on the left side of the older ones for setting the programs. And there was also a hold button to keep it at one temp on the right side of teh dial.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    799
    well it looks like you hit the hold button then just set the temp and it holds. But... if you shut the button to off and then back to either heat or cool you need to press hold again.

    Isn't there a way to not have to hit hold everytime ?? This seems like a nice stat nd seems to work good but it seems like other post say LuxPro is a POS ?? What gives ?? My installer says they use them alot and have little trouble, if they did they wouldn't use them ??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,123
    I ain't fond of them either. Many of them, 3 years down the road you can't set the temp right. You push the button in, and it doesn't do anything.
    I guess if you don't keep setting it to different temps, the buttons last longer.


    Thats one of the nice things about the higher end vision pros. You can set them not to do set backs. Then you don't need to worry about the programs. And if later you want to use set backs, you can enable it.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    799
    Humm.... well... I have a 10 yr parts and labor warranty would this be covered ?? Should I tell the company I want a different one now ?? Again they said they dont have many problems and if they did they would use them !

    Its a PSP602

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by Jay 41 View Post
    Program it for the same temp. at all times.
    I gotta agree with Jay... just set the temps for all the heating periods the same, and do the same for all the cooling periods.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,123
    It may or may not be covered by their 10 year plan.

    If its covered by there warranty, no problem.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    799
    The paper work jsut says 10 year pars and labor covered on the furnace so ???

    Do you think I should try to get them to change it out now or just keep it ??

    I dont think setting the temps all the same would work for me as we do turn it down at night and up when we get up. I guess we can just use the hold option.

    Beenthere whacha think keep it or call and complain, probably they would tell me to just use it if its working

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    64
    OK then why not just give in and use it the way it's designed? Program it for the temps you want during the day and the temps you want for nighttime setback.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,123
    If thats their standard stat. keep it.

    If you do set your temps to different settings for sleeping and wake time. Why not set up the times on the stat for your routine.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    64
    Or get a T87

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event