Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6

    Confused How Do I determine the tonnage of my A/C unit?

    Where on the information plate on a standard exterior residential A/C unit will it tell me the tonnage? Is there a mathmatical equation between the FLA and RLA? Thank you for your professional advice.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    955

    Usually ...

    it's part of the model #. Post make, mod and ser #'s and we'll try to help

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by gregp View Post
    it's part of the model #. Post make, mod and ser #'s and we'll try to help
    the model number is 561CJ036-E Whick tells me the tonnage? Thank you

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    036 = 36,000 BTU's (nominal). That Bryant's a 3-ton unit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanHughes View Post
    036 = 36,000 BTU's. That Bryant's a 3-ton unit.
    perfect. thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    34.8n 102.4w
    Posts
    3,244
    the 036 says 36,000 btu or 3 ton....



    You know we have to kill you now.... please leave us your address so we can keep the secret of the code....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by sline-dawg View Post
    the 036 says 36,000 btu or 3 ton....



    You know we have to kill you now.... please leave us your address so we can keep the secret of the code....
    your secret is safe with me

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    34.8n 102.4w
    Posts
    3,244
    May you live long and prosper.....Peace be with you.






    Do not be afraid to ask for help.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,935
    No.
    The model number tells you.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    34.8n 102.4w
    Posts
    3,244

    WHY.....

    Makes a good trivia question at the next get together....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    2

    Cool Yes sir

    The model number gives you the tonnage. You will see a number such as 36 42, 48 ,54 etc.Somewhere in the model #. 36=3ton 42=3 1/2 ton so on.

  12. #12

    Whats my tonnage?

    I have an old Sears and Roebuck unit. Can you tell me what the tonnage of my system is? I want to replace my failing condenser outside.

    These numbers are from the evaporator in my attic:

    Model: 867.813150
    MFR. No.: 64755
    Type No.: 55-94753
    R22: 29oz

    So, there is a "50" in the model number. Does that make it 50,000 BTU for about a 4 Ton unit?

    BTW, the outside condenser/compressor eats about 25AMPs on one of the 110Volt legs . What can I expect a new unit to pull?

    Any recommendations on what to replace the condensor outside with (Brand)?

    Thanks a TON!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,935
    You need to replace both indoor and outdoor unit.

    Can't tell you by that model number. But a load calc can tell you what size you need.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event