Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finksburg, MD
    Posts
    193

    Should I be concerned about this?

    I just had my AC coil and condensor replaced with a Heatpump coil and condensor. I kept the original furnace. I see that the new coil and condensor are 4 ton like the original set, but the new coil is not as wide as the old one. Is this going to restrict my airflow? I measure the temp at the filter box and then at the top of the coil and got 67 and 150 degrees. The sticker in my furnace specifies a heat rise range of 35 to 65. How bad is this?

    Inside Coil = 2TXCC049BC3HCAA
    Outside Unit = 2TWB3048A1000AA
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    What was it before?


    Did you add a "better" filter?

    Take some pics of the ducts connecting to the furnace.

    Is there a duct coming out the side of the coil??
    Last edited by dash; 05-20-2008 at 04:53 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finksburg, MD
    Posts
    193
    Quote Originally Posted by dash View Post
    What was it before?


    Did you add a "better" filter?

    Take some pics of the ducts connecting to the furnace.

    Is there a duct coming out the side of the coil??
    No changes to the filter. Here are two photos of the original unit and then some of the new unit duct connections.
    Attached Images Attached Images       
    Last edited by robertc65; 05-20-2008 at 05:01 PM. Reason: forgot to add photos

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    7,405
    Sounds like your gas furnace is running at the same time as your heat pump....big no no

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finksburg, MD
    Posts
    193
    Quote Originally Posted by seatonheating View Post
    Sounds like your gas furnace is running at the same time as your heat pump....big no no
    No. I'm sure it's not. The Installer used a Vision Pro 8000 stat and has the furnace tied to the Emergency heat wire. If I set it to heat mode the heatpump comes on, but to get the furnace to come on I have to set it for emergency heat.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    If they are both running,that's likely all that is wrong.

    If not the return drop looks a little small,and that size furnace(5 tons ,I think) should have a return on each sideor thru the bottom.

    Step back to take pics where we can see the ducts ,supply and return ,where they connect to the furnace ,plus more of the ducts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dallas & Longview, TX
    Posts
    629
    You're still below the maximum design temp of the furnace. The new evap. coil is designed to flow around 1600 cfm of air so probably not the restriction if there is one. It could be the blower was re-wired wrong.

    My guess is that it was that high before when the return air was 67*. I'd wait for the pro's to respond as these are just my thoughts to ponder.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Is the heat pump outside running when the temperatures are that high?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finksburg, MD
    Posts
    193
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanHughes View Post
    Is the heat pump outside running when the temperatures are that high?

    No, this is only when running the furnace. The heatpump temp is below 100.

    Rob

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Quote Originally Posted by robertc65 View Post
    No, this is only when running the furnace. The heatpump temp is below 100.

    Rob
    Then low air flow?

    How about some better pics of the ducts connecting to the furnace?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,599
    Quote Originally Posted by robertc65 View Post
    No. I'm sure it's not. The Installer used a Vision Pro 8000 stat and has the furnace tied to the Emergency heat wire. If I set it to heat mode the heatpump comes on, but to get the furnace to come on I have to set it for emergency heat.
    Have him come back and wire it up the right way. Or are you going to throw it to emergency heat before you go to bed because it might get too cold for the HP to handle the load.

    I thnk you had a high temp rise before the new coil.

    As Dash said, post better pics of the duct work. And if youo can list their size that would help.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,597
    Using a pen as a tape measure, assuming a 21" furnace, The return appears to be a 24 x 8, being generous at .1, it is only good for 1200 cfm.

    Not nearly enough.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event