Wireless or pull new wiring?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Posts
    15

    Wireless or pull new wiring?

    I'm wanting to replace a 20 year old central A/C.

    Central North Carolina, zip code 27106.

    2-story, no zoning, 1500 sqft, 3 ton existing unit (flat coil above a gas furnace)

    Efficiency? Whatever the minimum was then for York builder-grade units.

    Current quote is for SEER 14 Goodman: SSX140361, Indoor coil CAUF3642C6

    I briefly discussed upgrading to a heat pump (w/ the existing furnace as backup) - no formal quote yet.

    But I was told I'll need new wiring or wireless controls - and about half the cost of upgrading to a heat pump would be the wireless controls!?

    Are wireless controls reliable, or should I pay to pull new wiring?

    And from what I've read here, I absolutely do want a variable blower if I choose a heat pump? (anything else I need to know if I go w/ a heat pump instead of just a new coil/outside unit?)

    Thanks for any feedback!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    I just dont believe pulling new wire is that difficult. Even if the stat needs relocated.

    Is there any homeowner benifit to wireless?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
    I'm wanting to replace a 20 year old central A/C.

    Central North Carolina, zip code 27106.

    2-story, no zoning, 1500 sqft, 3 ton existing unit (flat coil above a gas furnace)

    Efficiency? Whatever the minimum was then for York builder-grade units.

    Current quote is for SEER 14 Goodman: SSX140361, Indoor coil CAUF3642C6

    I briefly discussed upgrading to a heat pump (w/ the existing furnace as backup) - no formal quote yet.

    But I was told I'll need new wiring or wireless controls - and about half the cost of upgrading to a heat pump would be the wireless controls!?

    Are wireless controls reliable, or should I pay to pull new wiring?

    And from what I've read here, I absolutely do want a variable blower if I choose a heat pump? (anything else I need to know if I go w/ a heat pump instead of just a new coil/outside unit?)

    Thanks for any feedback!
    One of the best stats on the market, the Honeywell IAQ, only needs three wires. It will do a better job of controlling summer humidity than most all other stats on the market. Just what you need in NC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,683
    if you want v drive blower with your heatpump you will have to replace furnace...

    blower is in the furnace unless you go all electric and use a blower coil.


    as said before use the honeywell iaq for control of system.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Posts
    15
    No thanks, don't want to replace furnace - will live w/ existing blower.

    So using that Honeywell will allow me to control a heat pump with the same wires I'm now using for just a compressor? (thought heat pump required more wires - or a wireless setup)

    I'll post again when I get a quote with the heat pump (any recommended features/upgrades I should look for with the Goodman units?)

    Thanks for all the quick replies!

    [EDIT: I only see 4 wires at my indoor thermostat - assume 2 are power, 2 control?]

    Quote Originally Posted by t527ed View Post
    if you want v drive blower with your heatpump you will have to replace furnace...

    blower is in the furnace unless you go all electric and use a blower coil.

    as said before use the honeywell iaq for control of system.
    Last edited by ncbill; 05-12-2008 at 05:14 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,606
    You would be assuming wrong.

    The IAQ only needs three at the thermostat location.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,875
    Quote Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
    No thanks, don't want to replace furnace - will live w/ existing blower.

    So using that Honeywell will allow me to control a heat pump with the same wires I'm now using for just a compressor? (thought heat pump required more wires - or a wireless setup)

    I'll post again when I get a quote with the heat pump (any recommended features/upgrades I should look for with the Goodman units?)

    Thanks for all the quick replies!

    [EDIT: I only see 4 wires at my indoor thermostat - assume 2 are power, 2 control?]

    If you are getting quotes then you won't have to do this work yourself. Don't worry about the wiring, or any of that....if you are having your quotes done by a top notch, reliable contractor, they will take care of all this for you. The Honeywell stat requires 3 wires to function properly. How come non of your quotes were for a heat pump system? This would worry me a little bit as this is one of the best and most efficient systems you can invest in (heat pump and gas furnace). They are extemely popular here in Ohio. Have any of the salesman actually spent the time with you and gone over all of your options? Have they performed the measurements needed to properly size your home and your cooling demands??
    I need a new signature.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event