Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    Vision Pro IAQ Questions

    Okay,

    After carefully studying the wiring diagrams, and realizing I don't have a wiring diagram for my HP, I decided to hire a Trane authorized service technician to install my new Vision Pro IAQ thermostat.

    Guy came out yesterday and was really overwhelmed at the idea. Said he would need to research what I wanted to do and reschedule for another visit... The best thermostat he had installed was a VP 8000...

    Here is my set-up: HP is a 2TWX4042B1000AA (installed Jan '06) and my furnace is TUH2C100A9V4VAA, I also have a Tayplus 1 fossil fuel kit. My goal was to use the IAQ to control summer humidity and also install a humidifier later this year for winter humidity...

    I also wanted to use the IAQ instead of the external fossil fuel kit, and the technician was pretty nervous. He thinks I may need a new communications board in the HP so the Thermo can communicate with the HP..

    I guess Kudos to the technician for knowing his limitations... but I thought the IAQ could run my existing equipment without the TayPlus1...

    Can anybody provide any additional information? I need to know what to say to the company when I reschedule, so they send the write talent my direction... (and believe it or not this is one of the biggest outfits in my area).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Just North of Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by Derailer View Post
    Okay,

    After carefully studying the wiring diagrams, and realizing I don't have a wiring diagram for my HP, I decided to hire a Trane authorized service technician to install my new Vision Pro IAQ thermostat.

    Guy came out yesterday and was really overwhelmed at the idea. Said he would need to research what I wanted to do and reschedule for another visit... The best thermostat he had installed was a VP 8000...

    Here is my set-up: HP is a 2TWX4042B1000AA (installed Jan '06) and my furnace is TUH2C100A9V4VAA, I also have a Tayplus 1 fossil fuel kit. My goal was to use the IAQ to control summer humidity and also install a humidifier later this year for winter humidity...

    I also wanted to use the IAQ instead of the external fossil fuel kit, and the technician was pretty nervous. He thinks I may need a new communications board in the HP so the Thermo can communicate with the HP..

    I guess Kudos to the technician for knowing his limitations... but I thought the IAQ could run my existing equipment without the TayPlus1...

    Can anybody provide any additional information? I need to know what to say to the company when I reschedule, so they send the write talent my direction... (and believe it or not this is one of the biggest outfits in my area).
    Drailer

    Sorry I don't have any information that would help.

    However, I'm interested in the IAQ therm. I'm currently having some problems with my new system and one of the other SME's suggested the IAQ. As I understand it Trane and Honeywell both offer this type of control. I'm not sure why my therm (Honeywell 6000) in combination with my VS furnace and it's program options wouldn't provide what I need.

    If I may, can you tell me why you're choosing this as appose to other methods of controlling your HVAC system?

    Don't mean to hijack your thread ...

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    IAQ selection

    I think I have a Trane TS802 thermostat right now.

    It does not have the sophistication or software to control my dual fuel system, so I have an external dual fuel kit installed. This kit (TAYPLUS1) is just a bunch of relays essentially, so it is not a very inteligent controller and operates mostly by timers.

    The IAQ is capable of programming to operate the dual fuel with a bit more precise control to talyor to my house in my climate and I can adjust things like when the back-up heat comes on, humidity control, lockout heat pump and aux heat at defined temperatures... etc.

    I haven't used it, but if you search the web and this forum you can find a lot of discussion about the IAQ. They are reasonably inexpensive, but for some reason not a lot of contractors sell them in my area. So I was forced to buy one online and then pay to have it installed...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Everett, Wa.
    Posts
    88
    With the IAQ stat and outdoor sensor you will not need an antique duel fuel kit.
    Any competent technician can easily hook this up for you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,880
    He may be thinking of the new XV's coming out, Trane will be including the EIM built into the furnace.

    I am presuming, the IAQ kit model you got is the YTH9421, and not the TH9421.
    If you only got the TH, then it won't work, because you don't have the interface that the IAQ requires to work with any current furnace.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Just North of Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    97
    When you guys talk about humidity control from the IAQ are you talking about controlling a dehumidifier or controlling the HVAC to control humidity?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,880
    Either.
    It can send a signal to a VS blower to slow down when the humidity is high while running. It can also do cool to dehumidify. Which is when it runs the A/C and slows teh blower to remove humidity. If its a 2 sage A/C, it only runs the A.C in first stage on a coll to dehumidify call.
    Or, if you have a whole house dehumidifier, it can be used to control that independantly of the A/C system.

    The new version coming out, will also serve hot and cold ice tea.

    Statements before the tea one, are true.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Just North of Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Either.
    It can send a signal to a VS blower to slow down when the humidity is high while running. It can also do cool to dehumidify. Which is when it runs the A/C and slows teh blower to remove humidity. If its a 2 sage A/C, it only runs the A.C in first stage on a coll to dehumidify call.
    Or, if you have a whole house dehumidifier, it can be used to control that independantly of the A/C system.

    The new version coming out, will also serve hot and cold ice tea.

    Statements before the tea one, are true.
    Been

    Then the IAQ therm has a humidistat built in to determine if the humidity has reached a certain level. then it would test to see if the temp has been reached?

    Are these expensive or hard to install ...

    Thanks ole wise sage ....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,880
    Weather they are expensive or not, depends on what you call expensive.

    The first one, maybe 2, that a tech installs, are hard. After that, they are very easy.
    At first, installer set up, is harder then the wiring. So many options, you have to think twice about what you do and don't want it to do.
    So like many things, it takes a couple installs for the tech to get proficient at installing and setting them up.

    Any competant tech can install one though.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    11,347

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by buttwheat View Post
    Any competent technician can easily hook this up for you.
    there are some competent techs out there that have not hooked those stats up

    the tech should have simply found out what kind of control the owner wanted

    taken the instruction manual home for a night, then he would be ready to install it the next day!

    as stated once you hook up a few of theses stats and set-up the parameters it becomes "much easier"



    .

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    IAQ

    The IAQ I purchased is a Version 2, with equipment interface module included. The EIM is mounted near the indoor equipment and is where most of the wires connect. Then only 3 wires actually run to the Stat

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,880
    The EIM can scare the faint hearted tech.
    Some techs just are not overly competant on low voltage wiring. He may be getting advise from other techs at the shop, or calling tech support.

    Thats not meant as an insult to that tech, or any tech.
    Not all pro ball players are good at playing shortstop.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    HELP!

    Okay,

    Tech is carefully wiring unit, based on input here and Honeywell wiring diagrams.

    He can't figure out where to connect the defrost wire from the heat pump.

    This is a Trane Xv95 with XL14i heat pump dual fuel set up. We removed the dual fuel (Tayplus1) kit, and are using only the EIM. But can't seem to figure out how the EIM knows when HP goes into defrost mode...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event