Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 29
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259

    HVACPro and XP please help!!!

    I have installed hvacpro on two computers that have xp running. The first is a dell using a usb to com port adapter and the other is a winbook that has a com port. Both computers I can use the com port for gx9100 and other programs but when I try to connect to a device through hvacpro with a cablepro I get an error that says com port in use by a dos application, then it will say do you want to reassign, it you say yes it cycles the same screens again. Is this a common problem how do I fix this. thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    240
    I have connected with xp and not seen this error, are you sure nothing else is using the port when you tried?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    225
    In your system properties:
    What is your com port setup as (com1, com2, etc)
    What version of HVACpro do you have?
    What cablepro do you have? (old one or new)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    HVACPro is version 8.02 and my cablepro is old but it works fine with my toshiba with windows 98 installed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,449
    Quote Originally Posted by michael26 View Post
    HVACPro is version 8.02 and my cablepro is old but it works fine with my toshiba with windows 98 installed.
    I also have this setup and have no problems. I did however have a problem when comfortview was installed at the same time I was using hvacpro. Removed it from the startup menu and problem was gone. My kit is about 5 years old is pro-100 i think.
    "It's always controls"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    145
    For USB support you will need to be at Rev 8.08 with the B patch.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    225
    Check readme attached...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    225
    SORRY>>>>>see attached.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Is PMI loaded on this machine as well?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    483
    Where can this patch be found?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    The winbook that I have has a built in comport and it has the same error. comport in use by a dos application

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    What is PMI?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne,Aus
    Posts
    346
    Quote Originally Posted by skwsproul View Post
    I also have this setup and have no problems. I did however have a problem when comfortview was installed at the same time I was using hvacpro. Removed it from the startup menu and problem was gone. My kit is about 5 years old is pro-100 i think.
    Use the attached to stop the CView services taking control of the comm port.....

    net stop "ComfortVIEW GUIService"
    net stop "ComfortVIEW ActionService"
    net stop "ComfortVIEW ReportService"
    net stop "ComfortVIEW ObjectService"
    net stop "ComfortVIEW CommService"
    net stop "ComfortVIEW DDEService"
    net stop "SQL Anywhere - bsiv"

    Put it all into a batch file and call it what U want!!!!!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event