Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    indiana
    Posts
    3

    4 ton too small????

    I have a 3350 sq FT. 2 story located in northwest indiana near chicago. I had a contractor out the house for a new ac to be installed. . The size he came up with was a 4 ton. Does this sound like an adequately sized unit for the size home that I have???
    Last edited by craftsman101; 03-22-2008 at 05:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Do you have an existing system??

    Man. J,takes window sizes,insulation,overhangs,sq ft ,etc.,etc.,into account,so no way to tell from here if it's correct.Did the measure windows ,etc.??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    indiana
    Posts
    3
    This is a 18 year old home that i just purchased from foreclosure. The a/c unit had been stolen.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,776
    With the limited info you posted.
    No way we can begin to know.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Quote Originally Posted by craftsman101 View Post
    This is a 18 year old home that i just purchased from foreclosure. The a/c unit had been stolen.
    So,did they measure everything?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Contractor said my home was ~3500 sq. ft. (basement, first and second floor with plenty of windows and some cathedral ceilings) and a 4-ton was more than enough (load was less than 4-tons but a lot of registers). Location: suburban Maryland/Metro DC area. As others have said, square footage is not everything.

  7. #7
    im in nw IN also i have no idea what your house looks like or anything but mine is 3200 sq feet 2 story with lots of windows is also 18 yrs old and requires 5 tons of ac.
    by the way what town are you in?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    indiana
    Posts
    3
    Is that 3500 sq ft with or without the basement . My 3350 sq ft, is without the basement...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    The basement, you will find, adds little to the load under most circumstances. As I said above, ~3500 sq. ft. over basement, first and second floors.

    Only a load calculation will tell you if 4-tons is enough. Ask the contractor if he/she did one. My house is older than yours (mid/late 80's), so yours may be better insulated.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,776
    Ryan.
    You didn't say 3500 sq ft over basement in your first post.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Ryan.
    You didn't say 3500 sq ft over basement in your first post.
    "~3500 sq. ft. (basement, first and second floor with plenty of windows and some cathedral ceilings)"

    Thought that was pretty much implied. My apologies if that was unclear. When I say over I mean including those three floors.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Bucks Co PA
    Posts
    367
    My house is 2600 sq ft, two story basement (not conditioned) had two estimates who said they did load calculations both came up with 4 ton Philadelphia Pa area.
    .

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,776
    Typed like that, it implies your including the basement in the sq ft.

    3500 sq ft between first and second floor, plus basement. Leaves no doubt or confusion, that the basement is additional sq footage.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event