Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 27 to 39 of 44
  1. #27
    Quote Originally Posted by TMH58 View Post
    You need to call a qualified servicer. If all 8 switches are up, or on, than you are all messed up. switches 1 -4 are for cooling. 5-6 are for the amount of KW heat you have . Switch 7-8 are your dehumid delay settings. If all switches are set properly,(which are not), and if a humidistat is wired across the HUM terminals of your PCB, than when the humidity rises above desired setting , the blower will ramp down to 75 % of the selected cooling CFM. Which in this case would be 400 CFM , and 75% would be 300 CFM. The model you have has this capability, and you need a QUALIFIED servicer to take care of it. Keep in mind that any adjustments made to an ECM with power applied can and will scramble the programing in the motor.
    Well i called around becuase i think my best option now is to find an authorized Frigidaire tech and help me fix my problem. The only problem is no one is available until next week because the 2 guys i found are all booked. I guess I iwll at least set the dip switches correctly per the manual until someone can look at it.

    Does this explain why my electric bill is high?

    I am going to set the switches per dash's recommendation of 350cfm per ton.

  2. #28
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889
    Quote Originally Posted by Luis-Pasco View Post
    What really sucks is i have a 5 years labor warranty with this guy.
    Is this a warranty you paid him for or is a manufacturer warranty?

  3. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by adrianf View Post
    Is this a warranty you paid him for or is a manufacturer warranty?
    After checking the frigidaire site it looks like the 5 year customer pledge warranty covers labor as well. Thank god, that means i can get another tech to work on my syastem if the need arises.

    I also powered down the heat pump and the ac furnace and changed the switches to 1 on 2 of 3 on 4 off 5 and 6 off since i only have a 4.8kw heat strip. 7 and 8 to on for dehumidification.

    I will run it like this until i can find a good tech i will stick with. I also ordered a honeywell iaq thermostat to replace my current vision pro.

    I did notice the furnace blower is way quietter with these settings.

    Thanks to you all and today i am happier than yesterday. It is very hard to find the right person to hire to do this type of work. Some people are honest and some are not.

  4. #30
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889
    "Thanks to you all and today i am happier than yesterday. It is very hard to find the right person to hire to do this type of work. Some people are honest and some are not."

    Luis, didn't you hire him to do this on the side? You set the bar for honesty perhaps you were both trying to cheat.

  5. #31
    Quote Originally Posted by adrianf View Post
    "Thanks to you all and today i am happier than yesterday. It is very hard to find the right person to hire to do this type of work. Some people are honest and some are not."

    Luis, didn't you hire him to do this on the side? . th trying to cheat.
    Where did you get your info from? Did i say anywhere in my thread that i tried to cheat, NO. I didn't cheat because if i paid someone near 6g's is cheating please help me out here. He does this work daily and i hired him to do the work for me. I am a Network engineer and don't know squat about ac's. I put my trust in him and I was out of town for 2 days when my ac was getting installed. So my wife cut him the check.

    1. I called around and was able to get 4 techs to come out to my house and give me quotes. In those 4 quotes the ac guy that lives in my neighborhood was one of the 4 quotes.

    2. I was under a time constraint as my fish in my saltwater aquarium were dying and corals so i had to make a quick decision. Also at the time it was freezing at night and hot during the day. So again i needed to make a quick decision as my wife was not a happy camper at the time.

    3. I chose the neighbor who is a licensed whatever and has his own company that is family owned. The reason why i chose him was the other 3 techs that came out wanted to do it fast and wanted to give me a 5 ton unit without doind any types of calcs. The neighbor was the most logical person and only suggested to go from a 3.5 ton to a 4 ton.

  6. #32
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    889
    Luis said "I ended up with a neighbor friend who installs systems everyday and he recommended a Frigidaire 4 ton heat pump with a variable speed furnace at 14 seers. I had a 3.5 ton tempstar for the last 5 years."

    If your neighbor friend is a licensed air conditioning contractor please accept my apologies. But if he's just another side work HACK then look at the bright side you got a good deal.

    Did a heatload confirm the need to increase the unit capacity. Was the duct sized for the increase in air flow? Did the TSP get checked after the system was installed and running? Your aggression would be better served on the neighbor friend.

  7. #33
    Quote Originally Posted by adrianf View Post
    Luis said "I ended up with a neighbor friend who installs systems everyday and he recommended a Frigidaire 4 ton heat pump with a variable speed furnace at 14 seers. I had a 3.5 ton tempstar for the last 5 years."

    If your neighbor friend is a licensed air conditioning contractor please accept my apologies. But if he's just another side work HACK then look at the bright side you got a good deal.

    Did a heatload confirm the need to increase the unit capacity. Was the duct sized for the increase in air flow? Did the TSP get checked after the system was installed and running? Your aggression would be better served on the neighbor friend.

    LOL, i am not taking it out on you my apologies if you thought that.
    Man you are in my backyard. I can hire you to fix it... lol If you want to call me to talk further my # is . It is easier talking than typing.
    Last edited by jrbenny; 03-15-2008 at 09:35 AM.

  8. #34
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central PA
    Posts
    244
    Don't spend the extra money on an IAQ t-stat. The t-stat you have does everything you need. The dehumidification settings in your air handler plus your current 8000 will do everything you are looking for.
    SRJ

  9. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,095
    Already having an 8000 series stat, he may not want to invest the money in an IAQ.
    But we found that using the IAQ, works better then using the slow ramp up.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #36
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Already having an 8000 series stat, he may not want to invest the money in an IAQ.
    But we found that using the IAQ, works better then using the slow ramp up.

    Heck i already invested 6g's what is a couple hundred more at this point. If oyu say it is worth it and obviously have the knowledge then i will get one. I noticed since i changed the dip switches for 1400 cfm the blower is quiet as a mouse and i do not feel the pressure from the vents as before. Is that a good thing?

    Also do i need to keep the blower on auto or on 24/7.

  11. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Quote Originally Posted by Luis-Pasco View Post
    Heck i already invested 6g's what is a couple hundred more at this point. If oyu say it is worth it and obviously have the knowledge then i will get one. I noticed since i changed the dip switches for 1400 cfm the blower is quiet as a mouse and i do not feel the pressure from the vents as before. Is that a good thing?

    Also do i need to keep the blower on auto or on 24/7.
    IMHO,yes 1400 cfms isgood,for your area.if you choose to leave it on 24/7 ,I hope it's on a lower speed.The wet coil will add humidity back to the house,some systems ,shut down to let the water drain from the coil,but your's isn't one of them.

  12. #38
    Quote Originally Posted by dash View Post
    IMHO,yes 1400 cfms isgood,for your area.if you choose to leave it on 24/7 ,I hope it's on a lower speed.The wet coil will add humidity back to the house,some systems ,shut down to let the water drain from the coil,but your's isn't one of them.
    Dash,

    Thanks I will leave it with the dip switches set where their at now at 1455 cfms. I have a frigidaire expert coming next week to look over the system just to double check.

  13. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,095
    If it maintains the humidity at 1400 CFM, then you don't "need" to upgrade to the IAQ.

    One of the advantage of the IAQ, is that if humidity gets exceeds set point it slows the blower. If the humidity is below set point, it lets the blower run at at its normal speed.
    Another of course is the cool to dehumidify. On those days when A/C isn't needed much, buth the humidity is high.

    Most homes don't have high humidity when its close to design outdoor temp, so the blower doesn't need to run slower. With the IAQ it lets the blower ramp to set speed quicker, instead of taking 7 or 8 minutes.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event