Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 32

Thread: Goodman failing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    906

    Goodman failing

    Hi - my neighbor has a Goodman Forced Hot Air furnace. It's about 5-7 years old. We're in New England (it's cold here). Over the weekend his furnace started short-cycling and then not-turning on. Increasing air flow (opening supplies, opening furnace cover to improve return) seemed to fix it. Tonight we got it to fail and the flashing LED indicated a high limit failure. The guy who put it in (who's helping him by phone from Cape Cod) says he has a blockage in his ducts. But nothing has changed in his house, and I'm wondering if it couldn't be the limit switch itself. Also, in testing the furnace we noticed that it seemed to struggle to ignite a few times. and when it finally shut off after indicating the limit switch failure and then cooling down, it indicated an igniter failure. I'm suggesting he get someone local to come look at it, but I was wondering if any of you Goodman pros had any advice as well.
    Thanks
    /j

    note - igniter was replaced a couple of years ago - installer first tried generic one and when that didn't work got (so he says) genuine goodman part.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Suppy NC
    Posts
    4,513
    All that i can say to help is call in a pro.

    you have covered the basics and now it is time to find the problem

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    2,677
    filter or coils plugged, as far as the light off issues, could be a number of things, any competent tech can help him out, doesn't need to be a Goodman dealer.
    You can't fix stupid

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    127
    "I'm suggesting he get someone local to come look at it"



    this sounds like a good idea

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,875
    Yeah....call a pro....can't give you anymore advise than that. There are rules here about giving out DIY advise. Has your friend has this furnace serviced every year?? It needs to be serviced BY A PRO once a year to help avoid problems like this and to allow that unit to live a nice full life.

    You definately need to get a pro out there....the limit switch is a safety devise....they very rarely just go bad...let us know what the pro finds!
    I need a new signature.....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    906
    Sorry guys - wasn't looking for fixit advice - he's definitely getting someone in to look at it. My questions were more pointed toward keeping the guy who comes honest. wondering, what sorts of things would you expect it to be, and whether Goodmans had any common failure modes along these lines. I'm especially worried that he's getting two different failure codes, wondering if it's the circuit board.

    Now - i didn't mention that he has an older duct system, and without getting into gory details the furnace is probably a little oversized and the static is probably close to .8 to 1.0, so I also wonder if it could it be premature wear of the fan, but I'm just guessing (it's a single-speed unit).

    We in NO way plan to try to fix it ourselves. But we're picking someone out of the yellow pages (local Goodman service place doesn't return calls), so we kind of want to know enough to know if we're getting good advice.

    /j

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    2,677
    Possibilities you may hear are , cracked Heat eXchanger (not out of the question), plugged a/c coil(leading to cracked HX) dirty components, if it is the HX have the tech show you what he sees, or how he came to this conclusion. Like I said don't be concerned with it being a Goodman dealer, any dealer can get Goodman parts and service it well, get one that answers the phone and get em out there.

    Just noticed you have guesstimated statics, where did you get that info? that is way too high by the way, increasing the HX failure possibility. REALLY need to do some major changing if those readings are actual.
    You can't fix stupid

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    68,923
    It would be nice if we had some clue as to what furnace we are discussing here. The very first and least bit of information that "MUST" preceede any question is the model and serial numbers of the equipment in question.

    The type of gas, LP or natural, is also a major plus in diagnosing a furnace.\

    Saying that any data (in this case the gas pressure) is "normal" or "right" or "ok" is virtually useless information.

    The quality of answers always follows the quality of questions asked.
    Government is a disease...
    ...masquerading as its own cure…
    Ecclesiastes 10:2 NIV


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,708
    Does the furnace have a A/C coil on it.

    Or does it have the same type duct system that you have.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    17,805
    Suprise suprise, another goodmen thread...one would think that the company should atleast change their name.

    Call a sevice guy and have him come out to the house....air flow issue.
    "Politicians are the lowest form of life on Earth. Liberal Democrats are the lowest form of politician"

    - General George S. Patton

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    in
    Posts
    36
    another goodman thread below 3 trane threads

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Valdosta Ga
    Posts
    847
    I always start at the filter

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    906
    Natural Gas - sorry. Filter has long since been taken out of the equation.
    And yes BT - same sort of duct system as mine, except he also has an unconnected AC coil on top of his furnace. (some people in the neighborhood actually run ac through the duct system, god knows how).

    For those who don't know what I'm talking about, all the houses in my neighborhood were built around 1960 with heat duct work that nominally supports only like 700cfm with low static. After a lot of pain, and some adjustment I mated my ductwork to an 80KBTU variable-speed Bryant furnace. It runs at low most of the time with acceptable static, but whe it runs at high (maybe 5% of the time) the static gets up near 1.0. My neighbor has a single speed which I believe is also around 80KBTU (I have some way to compare because for a short time I had a 120KBTU single speed in my house, and it blew the system away, which his isn't doing - seems about the airflow of mine on high).

    thanks guys - all additional thoughts welcome
    /j

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event