Jase up/download question
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    168

    Jase up/download question

    On my old dx units, upload was to get the program FROM the dx unit into my computer. Download was to install a new program INTO the dx unit.

    Now on the FX40, does it work the same? if I upload to/from a dx9100 what will it get me? do i see the program like i did with the GX9100 program if it is s upload in the old sense?
    and if I download to/from a dx unit what will it let me download to it?

    Also, if I rewrite a dx program like add a pid mod or something, does the fx unit automatically change the parameters and add the pid or do i have to do some kind or refresh. thanx

    BTW I do all my programming through the web appliance for now if that changes your answers.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.

  2. #2
    Chris_Worthington's Avatar
    Chris_Worthington is offline Controls Committee & Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    upload is from, down load is to. A little familiar with JCI, but I think? If going though the Jace you might have to tunnel through to make controller program changes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by plasmud View Post
    On my old dx units, upload was to get the program FROM the dx unit into my computer. Download was to install a new program INTO the dx unit.

    Now on the FX40, does it work the same? if I upload to/from a dx9100 what will it get me? do i see the program like i did with the GX9100 program if it is s upload in the old sense?
    and if I download to/from a dx unit what will it let me download to it?

    Also, if I rewrite a dx program like add a pid mod or something, does the fx unit automatically change the parameters and add the pid or do i have to do some kind or refresh. thanx

    BTW I do all my programming through the web appliance for now if that changes your answers.

    I am unaware of any tunneling or passthru programs that would allow downloading or uploading directly to and from and FX40. Normally to add a DX program to an FX40, you would edit the .dmo file to reflect only the points that you want to see in the database. Then you would add the file as a "resource" file to the N2 Network, after selecting the "DX" device type from the drop down menu, the device will then appear in the N2 Network. The points can be edited from there.

    If you change your DX program after adding it to the FX40 Database, there would be no way for the FX40 to recognize the changes. You would need to go through the above process again, adding your changes while editing the .dmo file.

    IF there is passthru software or tunneling software I would also be interested to know.

    Thanks

    Nick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    336
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthingt View Post
    upload is from, down load is to. A little familiar with JCI, but I think? If going though the Jace you might have to tunnel through to make controller program changes.
    I would be vary wary of calling that in stone. For Carel controllers (and also old System 600 Landis and Gyr) Upload was from local PC TO the controller and download was the reverse. Apparently this was the original and (technically) correct description even though it appears counter intuitive and most systems call the reverse.
    gnomethang
    _______________________________________________
    "Once men turned their thinking over to machines in the hope that this would set them free. But that only permitted other men with machines to enslave them."
    - The Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by nickolas View Post
    I am unaware of any tunneling or passthru programs that would allow downloading or uploading directly to and from and FX40. Normally to add a DX program to an FX40, you would edit the .dmo file to reflect only the points that you want to see in the database. Then you would add the file as a "resource" file to the N2 Network, after selecting the "DX" device type from the drop down menu, the device will then appear in the N2 Network. The points can be edited from there.

    If you change your DX program after adding it to the FX40 Database, there would be no way for the FX40 to recognize the changes. You would need to go through the above process again, adding your changes while editing the .dmo file.

    IF there is passthru software or tunneling software I would also be interested to know.

    Thanks

    Nick
    so your saying if I add a point to my dx unit in the field, i have to delete the dx from my fx40 and then refind or reinstall it to see the new point?
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    50
    No, If you add a point in the dx in the field, you can also add that point to the FX40 idividually, by navigating to the "point details manager" for the device,the select "NEW". You will need to know all the details for the point you added (point type, writable, etc)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by nickolas View Post
    No, If you add a point in the dx in the field, you can also add that point to the FX40 individually, by navigating to the "point details manager" for the device,the select "NEW". You will need to know all the details for the point you added (point type, writable, etc)
    for example, if i change a pid to a dual pid, the fx will still shows the old single pid and not try to bring in any points from the new dual pid. So how do i find the LSP's of the new dual pid? the network address's will be different right?
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    50
    In you example, I would determine the network point address, point type etc. from;

    http://cgproducts.johnsoncontrols.co...opframe.aspx&0

    Search for (LIT-1201683) N2 Intgegration with NAE point mapping tables

    and manually delete the old "pid" and add the new "dual pid" point information. In the "point details manager". If you have all the infomation on your point. It just takes a minuet to add the point.

    Again there may be better ways to handle this, hopfully there will be more input from others on this forum, that will help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event