Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 29
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    47

    Static Pressure Problem?

    I have had new ducts installed and im still getting "change filter message" after a month or so,Im looking for further sugestions to resolve problem,I can provide pictures if needed.Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18
    Is the message on your thermostat? Alot of thermostats have timers on them that count the number of hours ran. Once the filter is changed you have to reset the thermostat. What kind of thermostat do you have?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Post pics of the indoor unit and connecting ducts.

    Also need all model numbers involved.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    18951
    Posts
    1,593
    If you were getting this message before the new ducts, and if it's every month exactly, then it's probably the thermostat setup, which can be changed. If it's after "a month or SO" that's a different story.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    47

    Pics

    Name:  115_1571.jpg
Views: 172
Size:  52.0 KB

    Name:  115_1573.jpg
Views: 169
Size:  70.2 KB

    Name:  115_1574.jpg
Views: 141
Size:  74.2 KB

    Name:  115_1576.jpg
Views: 118
Size:  78.1 KB

    Name:  115_1575.jpg
Views: 115
Size:  65.9 KB

    Name:  115_1577.jpg
Views: 123
Size:  77.4 KB

    Name:  115_1579.jpg
Views: 124
Size:  57.3 KB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    47

    pics

    Name:  115_1580.jpg
Views: 85
Size:  58.1 KB

    Name:  115_1581.jpg
Views: 95
Size:  51.9 KB

    Name:  115_1582.jpg
Views: 85
Size:  51.4 KB

    Name:  115_1586.jpg
Views: 95
Size:  60.3 KB

    Name:  115_1589.jpg
Views: 83
Size:  26.3 KB

    Name:  115_1592.jpg
Views: 85
Size:  66.8 KB

    Name:  115_1595.jpg
Views: 90
Size:  56.8 KB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    http://www.hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthr...38#post1260638

    Your old thread above shows some high static "metal fittings",before insulating,looks like they improved some,but sounds like not enough.

    What is the current static on high stage??

    What type and size filter are you using?

    Model numbers??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    47
    static on high is .71 , filter is a 20x25x4 merv8, model # 355aav042080,cnpvp3621acaaaaa,2.5 ton condensor 165a. Evolution cont. Main trunk is 8x20 stepped down to 8x16 then a 3x12 that goes through the sill into 2-sq. to 6 inch round fittings under breeze way.Im wondering if the transition 3x12 to 2- 6" round is the cause of my problems.The original main trunk was only 8X12!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Can't tell for sure but adding turning vanes and a better return drop ,would likely drop the static.

    3X12 doesn't equal two 6' rounds,how does that area feel comfort/heat wise,if okay that isn't likely the issue.

    The earlist Infinity controlers had lower static limits for the filters,changing it might help,ask your installer.really lowering the static is a better idea.

    Can an additional return duct and grill be added off the return drop?/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    47
    The 3X12 goes through the sill, I didn't wont to remove any more sill,I did notice after he installed that last run that filter went from o % to 70%.The fitting looked kind of restrictive to me sq.to 2-6" round .Not much air from 2 floor registers .

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Quote Originally Posted by jdm2447 View Post
    The 3X12 goes through the sill, I didn't wont to remove any more sill,I did notice after he installed that last run that filter went from o % to 70%.The fitting looked kind of restrictive to me sq.to 2-6" round .Not much air from 2 floor registers .
    If they don't heat and cool the area well,it needs to be fixed ,even if it doesn't solve the filter alert and static.

    A sloping transition to and from the 3X12 ,then a wye to the 6' rounds wolud help.

    .71 isn't all that high,could you have retun leaks that are gathering dirt ,going to the filter?

    Your contractor needs to test the supply and return static separately to see which side is most of the problem.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    47
    All seams and joints were sealed with mastic. I had originaly cut a 45 degree angle(see 1st.pic) into top of foundation wall, to have fitting angle down into main trunk,although when the measurements were inputed the fitting came out different. I think mybe I should have cut top of foundation down to allow for perhaps a 6x12 ?Also Im planing on finishing off basement and having supply and additional return installed for basement.Thanks for your help

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,797
    Looks like they all but have the one side of the coil closed off.
    It could just be an illusion.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event