Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort McMurray, AB
    Posts
    113

    DDC "excell 50" question

    I have quite a few units i look after and they all have honeywell controlers in them, and i am catching on to them pretty good but i have a problem one,


    i did a reset, " - + down" at the same time.

    screen does this when i go threw it

    step #1
    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    firmware version
    V 2.06.05
    ______________________ >next

    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    next takes me to.
    step #2
    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    Date: 24.02.08
    Time: 03:49
    Ctr. No: 2
    _______________________>next

    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    next takes me to.
    step #3
    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    Modem Part:
    inactive
    Appl. Mem. Size:
    128 KB >NEXT

    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    next takes me to.

    step #4
    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    Contr. Setup
    Select Applic.
    Requ. Download
    DP Wiring check

    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    I Select Applic, and hit next
    step #5
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    Choose Applic.
    9110b 08.03.06
    step #6
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    I Select Applic, "9110b 08.03.06" and hit next
    step #7
    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    9110bg00
    Running
    >Password
    DataPoints S

    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    error pops up and it says
    step #8
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    !!! ALA 01/14/08
    9110_BG1Pn1Lop
    Low Pressure C
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    i hit cancel, and proceed
    step #9
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    Please eneter password

    __________3333

    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    NEXT
    step #10
    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    Please enter your password



    Change _____________****>N

    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    hit next
    step #11
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    9110b00
    Running
    >Time Programmes
    Parameters S

    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    hit next
    step #12
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    Time Programme
    >

    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    9110bg00
    Running 0
    Time Programmes
    >data Points

    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    hit next

    step #13
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    Data Points
    User Address
    Manual Operation A
    Points in Trend
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    next
    step #14
    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    User Address
    9110_ah1airflo
    9110_aha1faists
    9110_Bg1pn1lopr

    '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' ''''''''''''''''''''''


    On all my other units after step #7 i hit next the units fire up and applaction works as normal, can someone give me some insight on what this one wants me to do to it.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hoboken, New Jersey
    Posts
    18
    Don't you have XL Online to plug into it with?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort McMurray, AB
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by Overtake View Post
    Don't you have XL Online to plug into it with?
    No i don't, i am new to the controls "ddc" side of hvac.
    i have been a service guy doing calls.
    i accepted a position thats on a oil site they have about 40 or so units each one has a excel 50 ddc in it and is hooked to a dcs. its new plant so this is the first time most of these units have been started and lots of problems are poping up here and there, the units have been comished, but there is still many issues.
    do you have a copy of xl online? could send to me or a link i can download it from, i am thinking its a program i will have to buy, correct ?


    Thanks,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort McMurray, AB
    Posts
    113
    no xl online no, its all controled by the controler itself temp settings alarm settings exc.....
    dcs is just monitoring alarms and has the abilty to force the unit into 100% fresh air on alarm. its not set up for remoute start/stop yet
    it seems like the application might need to be configured to communicate with the dcs or somthing b4 it will let the application run ?

    i am thinking, but thats why i am asking.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497

    xl-50

    Usually xl-50's are programmed with Honeywell's C.A.R.E. It includes xl online. You can get xl online as a stand alone tho. You have to buy from Honeywell. It looks like you have a low pressure alarm in building 1.
    "!!! ALA 01/14/08
    9110_BG1Pn1Lop
    Low Pressure C"
    The C could mean cutout, or a clue to the low pressure control.
    If there is a lockout routine in the programming then the equiptment won't start until you correct the low pressure situation. You can use the MMI on the front of the control to scroll to the point "9110_Bg1pn1lopr" and see the pressure value being reported to the xl-50. You shouldn't have to do a reset after you correct the low press. You may have to toggle the occ/unocc point.
    Good luck.
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Northeast USA
    Posts
    77
    When you refer to "reset" in your original post do you mean you are pressing the "reset" button behind the i/o terminal strip on the controller?

    If so you are dumping the software in the controller everytime and then in the process you described you are reloading the application stored in the flash EPROM on the controller. This is not neccessary on an operating controller and is wiping out any overrides and setpoint changes in the controller points.

    You should be looking for a drawing set and sequence of operation that documents how your system was designed to work.
    You lost your dongle!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    It looks to me like the program that was in the NV RAM has the wrong file set. The XL50 has a smaller display than the XI581/582 so when you set up the controller, you have to select the right file set for the display you'll be using. If you select the external display (XI581/2) file set, it will load (because you can use the external display with XL50s), but the built-in display will be truncated, as it seems yours are. The only solution is to change the file set which will require CARE.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    71
    Agree with rad1. The application is running, but the alarm that came up on startup seems to be preventing the unit from running. Possibly a manual reset pressure switch?

    Careful doing a reset on those controllers. If the programmer failed to store the program in flash and you do a reset that program goes to magnetic heaven and will require a download from CARE.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort McMurray, AB
    Posts
    113
    here is a bit more info that i should of put in..
    b4 i rest the ddc "- + down" "< does the same as the switch in the back"

    after i reloaded the app its not the same display at all as it was b4...
    its like i have all my settings still but the menu interface is gone, i have rest one other one and it was fine after i reloaded the appl to it...

    here is a look at how it is now.. it wasnt like this b4

    its like the app is still there but the part of the app that tie it all togeather is gone...











  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort McMurray, AB
    Posts
    113




  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hoboken, New Jersey
    Posts
    18

    See I have to agree

    I totally agree with Dave Tec on this one. It is apparent that you need to have the appropriate software tools to negotiate the problems with these controllers. Doing hard resets by cycling the power or pushing the buttons that indicate to do so are not solving the issue. If there are prints available that would be the first thing to see and maybe find if there is some indication of a fault locking out the system. If you can obtain the appropriate software and cables I would highly recommend so and also not to charge your laptop while doing so. I have seen these controllers fry out from ground shorting from the laptop. Its best to also obtain a USB optical isolator for your 9 pin cable coming from the controller.


    This post was reported because you used someones full name in your post. That person did not give permission nor does he want his full name used. Please refrain from doing that again.
    Last edited by HeyBob; 01-17-2008 at 03:35 PM. Reason: Removed Full User Name.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort McMurray, AB
    Posts
    113
    I don't have the tools or the training needed to fix this one.
    and i can't see the company i work for or the one i am subcontracted out to buying the s/w for just one unit, i am better off just haveing honeywell come reload it for me.

    thanks for the help guys


    ps. anyone got a spare copy of CARE kickin around ?


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    71
    In img00171 there are two applications stored. It looks like the application you restored may be an older one.

    You could try restoring the application with 01.10.07 at the end. Maybe that is the application that has the corrected display settings for the XL50 that were showing up before the reset..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event