Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    309

    Sanyo Minisplit: Switch between interconnecting cable???

    Thanks all for recent recommendation of Sanyo Minisplit.
    I am having my local HVAC Co install the unit.
    It is Sanyo 12KHS71 (AC + heat pump), 12K BTU unit.

    The installer is doing a good job and we were looking at the installation manual that came in the box.

    1. The DISCONNECT Switch for Power Supply between the house's brick wall and the OUTSIDE Unit: This is installed and looks good. This is Electrical Code and understandable. No problem here.

    2. But: the installation manual Fig 23 states that there should be a "Disconnect Switch" (Field Supply) in the Interconnecting cables between INSIDE and OUTSIDE Units. See attached pic.

    My HVAC tech told me usually he does not install this "indoor" "Disconnect Switch" as it is not needed.
    So I am confused.
    Is this "indoor" "Disconnect Switch" needed?

    Thanks again.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    977
    Fujitsu is the brand I prefer and install. They, meaning all of the ductless manufacturers, all show this switch on all of their diagrams and manuals. I have never installed one. I pull permits and have my work inspected, it has never been an issue. I have never seen one installed on someone elses work, either. I look at the switch as being a nuisance, because if I need to work on the indoor unit, I turn it off at the disconnect anyway, and sometimes I need that power on to the indoor unit to troubleshoot. Even though with the Fujitsu line that's been rare. Cost is not an issue, the cost and time to install this switch is minor and would not impact the job, I just feel it is redundant, and another thing that could fail or go wrong. Now, if they said a FUSED disconnect was mandatory, then I'd install one.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    309
    Thanks for your reply.
    You are absolutely correct.

    The HVAC tech talked to other techs at his company and the reason for this indoor switch is that if a tech needs to work on the indoor unit, he can turn the indoor switch off and works on the indoor unit WITHOUT pulling the Outdoor disconnect switch.

    Again, as you said, it is redundant because if you decide to work on the indoor unit, you may as well pull the Outdoor switch.

    Thanks for the clarification. We will skip this 'useless' switch.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,764
    by code the switch should be there. there should be a means of disconnecting power within sight of the eqipment being worked on. what if a tech is working on the unit and someone plugs in the disconnect outside??????.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,597
    The outdoor unit's disconnect is the way to power off the indoor unit.

    Do you notice the oval around the two 115 volt lines?
    This is a 230 V disconnect that will cut the power to the indoor unit.

    Do you really want a disconnect installed on your wall?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    1,398
    Quote Originally Posted by billva View Post
    The outdoor unit's disconnect is the way to power off the indoor unit.

    Do you notice the oval around the two 115 volt lines?
    This is a 230 V disconnect that will cut the power to the indoor unit.

    Do you really want a disconnect installed on your wall?
    A 2 pole 20 amp toggle switch works fine. It is a safety issue and required by electricalo code.
    Climate Control Solutions for your Home or Office

    Serving Northeast Philadelphia and Surrounding Areas

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,773
    It is required by electrical code.

    It is seldom installed.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,189
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    It is required by electrical code.

    It is seldom installed.
    This is the correct answer.


    LINE OF SIGHT...doesn't mean a disconnect at the ODU!

    As comfortdoc noted, just install a switch.
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    309
    Now I am confused! It is election year (ha!) so we need a vote among the "pros": To install the switch or not???

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,189
    No vote about it. The code and the install manual win every time.

    Have it done right.

    A simple 2-pole switch with proper ratings will work just fine. Don't have to install a disconnect box on the wall. It will look just like a light switch.
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event